Penland Foundation

Penland Foundation consistently grows assets with zero reported officer compensation and strong revenue surpluses.

EIN: 205692339 · Beaumont, TX · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.0MRevenue
$12.7MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T20
Penland Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$791K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$9.1M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Penland Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Penland Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Penland Foundation

Penland Foundation (EIN: 205692339) is a nonprofit organization based in Beaumont, TX, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $12.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Penland Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Penland Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$791K
Surplus / Deficit+$1.2M
Total Assets$9.1M
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$9.1M
Operating Margin60.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves137.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Penland Foundation reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 137.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Penland Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.3%-13.1%+18.0%
2022+15.4%+30.3%+20.8%
2021+294.7%+13.8%+23.8%
2020-34.0%+15.5%-2.4%
2019-61.7%-23.5%-0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Penland Foundation demonstrates strong financial health and appears to be a well-managed organization. Over the past decade, its assets have grown significantly from $2,469,744 in 2011 to $12,684,382 currently, indicating effective asset management and growth. The organization consistently reports revenues exceeding expenses, with the latest available data showing revenues of $1,992,139 against expenses of $791,142 in 2023, resulting in substantial surpluses that contribute to its asset base. This consistent surplus generation suggests a sustainable financial model. The foundation's spending efficiency is commendable, with expenses generally remaining well below revenue, allowing for significant reinvestment or accumulation of reserves. For instance, in 2023, expenses were only about 40% of revenue. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of efficiency and potentially a volunteer-driven or very lean operational structure, which can free up more resources for programmatic activities. This also points to a high degree of transparency regarding executive remuneration, as it is consistently reported as zero. While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided summary, the overall financial picture suggests a strong capacity to fund its mission. The consistent growth in assets and the low expense-to-revenue ratio imply that a significant portion of resources is either being saved for future programs or directly applied to its NTEE code T20 (Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations) mission. The lack of reported liabilities in most years further strengthens its financial stability and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Penland Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Penland Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$791KTotal Expenses
$9.1MTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$9.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The Penland Foundation consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive salaries are covered by an external entity, which is highly efficient for the organization's direct financial outlays.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Penland Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Specific program spending details are not provided in the summary, making it difficult to fully assess direct mission impact without further investigation of the full 990 forms.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Penland Foundation:

  • Consistent and significant asset growth, from $2.4M in 2011 to $12.6M currently.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating high operational efficiency.
  • Strong financial surpluses, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses (e.g., $1,992,139 revenue vs. $791,142 expenses in 2023).
  • Minimal to no reported liabilities in most filing periods, indicating strong financial stability.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (10 filings), suggesting consistent compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Penland Foundation

Is Penland Foundation a legitimate charity?

Penland Foundation (EIN: 205692339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Penland Foundation spend its money?

Penland Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Penland Foundation tax-deductible?

Penland Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205692339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Penland Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Penland Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Penland Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Penland Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Penland Foundation located?

Penland Foundation is headquartered in Beaumont, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 205692339. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Penland Foundation have?

Penland Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.

Is Penland Foundation a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Penland Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent asset growth, and highly efficient operations with zero reported officer compensation.

How has Penland Foundation's financial health changed over time?

Penland Foundation's financial health has significantly improved over time, with assets growing from $2,469,744 in 2011 to $12,684,382 currently, and consistent revenue surpluses in most years.

What is the trend in Penland Foundation's revenue and expenses?

Revenue has fluctuated but generally trended upwards, with the latest reported revenue at $1,992,139 in 2023. Expenses have remained consistently lower than revenue, indicating strong financial management and surpluses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Penland Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Penland Foundation's revenue has grown by 844.5%, moving from $211K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 268% over the same period, from $2.5M to $9.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 155.5%, from $310K to $791K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Penland Foundation reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $9.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $9.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $791K $9.1M $3K View 990
2022 $2.2M $910K $7.7M $15K View 990
2021 $1.9M $699K $6.4M $1 View 990
2020 $488K $614K $5.2M $1
2019 $739K $532K $5.3M $0 View 990
2015 $1.9M $695K $5.3M $0 View 990
2014 $1.7M $264K $4.1M $0 View 990
2013 $426K $312K $2.6M $0 View 990
2012 $277K $227K $2.5M $0 View 990
2011 $211K $310K $2.5M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $791K, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $910K, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $699K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +294.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $614K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -61.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $695K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $264K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +298.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Penland Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Penland Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State