Penn Highlands Healthcare

EIN: 320345810 · Du Bois, PA · NTEE: E12

$183.8MRevenue
$183.7MGross Revenue
$314.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E12
Penn Highlands Healthcare Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$183.8M
Total Expenses$73.3M
Net Assets$40.4M

Is Penn Highlands Healthcare Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Penn Highlands Healthcare

Penn Highlands Healthcare (EIN: 320345810) is a nonprofit organization based in Du Bois, PA, classified under NTEE code E12. The organization reported total revenue of $183.8M and total assets of $314.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Penn Highlands Healthcare's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
10Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Penn Highlands Healthcare is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 58.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$81.7M
Total Expenses$73.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$8.4M
Total Assets$175.0M
Total Liabilities$134.6M
Net Assets$40.4M
Operating Margin10.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.9%
Months of Reserves28.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Penn Highlands Healthcare reported a surplus of $8.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2012–2021), Penn Highlands Healthcare's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 58.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+38.5%+20.0%+182.0%
2020+75.0%+102.4%+26.3%
2019+50.1%+35.6%+20.8%
2018+21.1%+23.3%+933.0%
2017+28.7%+18.9%-11.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Penn Highlands Healthcare has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Penn Highlands Healthcare with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$81.7MTotal Revenue
$73.3MTotal Expenses
$175.0MTotal Assets
$134.6MTotal Liabilities
$40.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $8.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Penn Highlands Healthcare

Is Penn Highlands Healthcare a legitimate charity?

Penn Highlands Healthcare (EIN: 320345810) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $183.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Penn Highlands Healthcare spend its money?

Penn Highlands Healthcare reported $183.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Penn Highlands Healthcare tax-deductible?

Penn Highlands Healthcare is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320345810). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Penn Highlands Healthcare located?

Penn Highlands Healthcare is headquartered in Du Bois, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 320345810. It is classified under NTEE code E12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Penn Highlands Healthcare have?

Penn Highlands Healthcare has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $183.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Penn Highlands Healthcare showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2021), Penn Highlands Healthcare's revenue has grown by 6209.9%, moving from $1.3M to $81.7M. Total assets increased by 24896.9% over the same period, from $700K to $175.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 6549.8%, from $1.1M to $73.3M. In its most recent filing year (2021), Penn Highlands Healthcare reported a surplus of $8.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $134.6M in liabilities against $175.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.9%), resulting in net assets of $40.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $81.7M $73.3M $175.0M $134.6M
2020 $59.0M $61.0M $62.1M $30.0M
2019 $33.7M $30.2M $49.1M $15.1M View 990
2018 $22.4M $22.2M $40.7M $10.1M View 990
2017 $18.5M $18.0M $3.9M $3.8M View 990
2016 $14.4M $15.2M $4.5M $4.9M View 990
2015 $7.4M $6.9M $6.3M $3.4M View 990
2014 $5.8M $5.6M $1.6M $1.3M View 990
2013 $5.2M $5.4M $781K $743K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.1M $700K $508K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $81.7M, expenses of $73.3M, and assets of $175.0M (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $59.0M, expenses of $61.0M, and assets of $62.1M (revenue +75.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $33.7M, expenses of $30.2M, and assets of $49.1M (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $22.4M, expenses of $22.2M, and assets of $40.7M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $18.5M, expenses of $18.0M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +94.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $781K (revenue +301.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $700K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Penn Highlands Healthcare:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Penn Highlands Healthcare is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E12.

View all E12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State