Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association

EIN: 231257570 · Harrisburg, PA

$2.6MRevenue
$2.4MGross Revenue
$3.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Net Assets$2.8M

Is Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association (EIN: 231257570) is a nonprofit organization based in Harrisburg, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$110K
Total Assets$3.2M
Total Liabilities$448K
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin4.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.9%
Months of Reserves18.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association reported a surplus of $110K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.8%+10.8%+3.4%
2022+4.2%+16.3%-14.4%
2021+17.4%+10.4%+24.0%
2020-15.1%-22.4%+9.2%
2019-0.1%+2.4%+10.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$2.1MTotal Expenses
$3.2MTotal Assets
$448KTotal Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $110K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association

Is Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association a legitimate charity?

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association (EIN: 231257570) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association spend its money?

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association tax-deductible?

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231257570). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association located?

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association is headquartered in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231257570.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association have?

Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association's revenue has grown by 55.4%, moving from $1.4M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 114.4% over the same period, from $1.5M to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 85.9%, from $1.1M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association reported a surplus of $110K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $448K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $2.1M $3.2M $448K
2022 $2.1M $1.9M $3.1M $487K View 990
2021 $2.0M $1.7M $3.6M $818K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.5M $2.9M $496K
2019 $2.0M $1.9M $2.7M $535K View 990
2018 $2.0M $1.9M $2.4M $514K View 990
2017 $2.1M $2.0M $2.5M $533K View 990
2016 $2.1M $2.1M $2.4M $635K View 990
2015 $1.9M $2.0M $2.2M $568K View 990
2014 $1.9M $1.9M $2.2M $464K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.6M $2.2M $440K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.4M $2.1M $600K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.2M $1.9M $534K View 990
2010 $1.4M $1.1M $1.5M $560K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pennsylvania Resturant And Lodging Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State