Pennsylvania Voice

EIN: 811141448 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: R01

$8.6MRevenue
$6.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
R01
Pennsylvania Voice Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.6M
Total Expenses$4.4M
Net Assets$3.7M

Is Pennsylvania Voice Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pennsylvania Voice

Pennsylvania Voice (EIN: 811141448) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code R01. The organization reported total revenue of $8.6M and total assets of $6.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pennsylvania Voice's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pennsylvania Voice is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 51.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.8M
Total Expenses$4.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-571,197
Total Assets$3.9M
Total Liabilities$197K
Net Assets$3.7M
Operating Margin-15.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.1%
Months of Reserves10.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Pennsylvania Voice reported a deficit of $571K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Pennsylvania Voice's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 51.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-43.6%-20.9%-11.9%
2022+68.6%+104.7%+40.0%
2021-40.0%-59.8%+43.6%
2020+111.3%+314.1%+15.7%
2019+61.0%-18.2%+494.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pennsylvania Voice has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pennsylvania Voice with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.8MTotal Revenue
$4.4MTotal Expenses
$3.9MTotal Assets
$197KTotal Liabilities
$3.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $571K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pennsylvania Voice

Is Pennsylvania Voice a legitimate charity?

Pennsylvania Voice (EIN: 811141448) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Pennsylvania Voice spend its money?

Pennsylvania Voice reported $8.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pennsylvania Voice tax-deductible?

Pennsylvania Voice is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 811141448). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pennsylvania Voice located?

Pennsylvania Voice is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 811141448. It is classified under NTEE code R01.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pennsylvania Voice have?

Pennsylvania Voice has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pennsylvania Voice showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Pennsylvania Voice's revenue has grown by 1722.1%, moving from $208K to $3.8M. Total assets increased by 1950.9% over the same period, from $189K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 11334.5%, from $38K to $4.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pennsylvania Voice reported a deficit of $571K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $197K in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.8M $4.4M $3.9M $197K
2022 $6.7M $5.5M $4.4M $150K View 990
2021 $4.0M $2.7M $3.1M $99K View 990
2020 $6.6M $6.7M $2.2M $436K
2019 $3.1M $1.6M $1.9M $76K View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.0M $318K $28K View 990
2017 $517K $371K $362K $46K
2016 $208K $38K $189K $19K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -43.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +111.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $318K (revenue +278.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $362K (revenue +148.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $189K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pennsylvania Voice:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pennsylvania Voice is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE R01)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code R01.

View all R01 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State