Peoples Resource Center

EIN: 363157600 · Wheaton, IL

$22.5MRevenue
$21.3MGross Revenue
$18.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Peoples Resource Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$22.5M
Total Expenses$18.8M
Net Assets$13.4M

Is Peoples Resource Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Peoples Resource Center

Peoples Resource Center (EIN: 363157600) is a nonprofit organization based in Wheaton, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $22.5M and total assets of $18.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Peoples Resource Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Peoples Resource Center is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$20.6M
Total Expenses$18.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.8M
Total Assets$13.7M
Total Liabilities$306K
Net Assets$13.4M
Operating Margin8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.2%
Months of Reserves8.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Peoples Resource Center reported a surplus of $1.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Peoples Resource Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+42.3%+34.8%+18.1%
2022+14.4%+21.2%-2.6%
2021+14.6%+10.9%+20.3%
2020+4.1%-2.0%+5.5%
2019-1.3%+8.9%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Peoples Resource Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Peoples Resource Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$20.6MTotal Revenue
$18.8MTotal Expenses
$13.7MTotal Assets
$306KTotal Liabilities
$13.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Peoples Resource Center

Is Peoples Resource Center a legitimate charity?

Peoples Resource Center (EIN: 363157600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Peoples Resource Center spend its money?

Peoples Resource Center reported $22.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Peoples Resource Center tax-deductible?

Peoples Resource Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363157600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Peoples Resource Center located?

Peoples Resource Center is headquartered in Wheaton, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363157600.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Peoples Resource Center have?

Peoples Resource Center has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Peoples Resource Center showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Peoples Resource Center's revenue has grown by 125%, moving from $9.2M to $20.6M. Total assets increased by 192.7% over the same period, from $4.7M to $13.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 125.3%, from $8.4M to $18.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Peoples Resource Center reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $306K in liabilities against $13.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $13.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $20.6M $18.8M $13.7M $306K View 990
2022 $14.5M $14.0M $11.6M $226K View 990
2021 $12.7M $11.5M $11.9M $260K View 990
2020 $11.1M $10.4M $9.9M $201K View 990
2019 $10.6M $10.6M $9.4M $180K View 990
2018 $10.8M $9.8M $9.4M $122K View 990
2017 $11.3M $9.4M $8.3M $101K View 990
2016 $9.3M $9.1M $6.7M $597K View 990
2015 $10.1M $8.5M $7.0M $992K View 990
2014 $8.5M $8.5M $4.6M $113K View 990
2013 $8.4M $8.5M $4.6M $115K View 990
2012 $9.2M $8.4M $4.7M $110K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $18.8M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $4.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Peoples Resource Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Peoples Resource Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State