Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 370459010 · Peoria, IL

$847KRevenue
$294KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$847K
Total Expenses$907K
Net Assets$-47,722

Is Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 370459010) is a nonprofit organization based in Peoria, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $847K and total assets of $294K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

99Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 99 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$860K
Total Expenses$907K
Surplus / Deficit$-46,924
Total Assets$370K
Total Liabilities$417K
Net Assets$-47,722
Operating Margin-5.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio112.9%
Months of Reserves4.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 112.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.0%+15.7%-3.7%
2022-1.4%+6.7%-7.1%
2021+16.0%+20.0%+6.9%
2020-15.4%-15.8%-3.3%
2019-0.9%+0.2%+5.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1927

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$860KTotal Revenue
$907KTotal Expenses
$370KTotal Assets
$417KTotal Liabilities
$-47,722Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 112.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce

Is Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 370459010) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $847K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce reported $847K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370459010). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce located?

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Peoria, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370459010.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce have?

Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $847K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 14.8%, moving from $1.0M to $860K. Total assets decreased by 18.4% over the same period, from $453K to $370K. Total functional expenses fell by 9.5%, from $1.0M to $907K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $417K in liabilities against $370K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 112.9%), resulting in net assets of $-47,722.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $860K $907K $370K $417K
2022 $735K $784K $384K $385K View 990
2021 $746K $735K $413K $365K View 990
2020 $643K $612K $387K $349K View 990
2019 $760K $728K $400K $396K
2018 $767K $726K $380K $408K View 990
2017 $829K $815K $411K $481K View 990
2016 $775K $802K $493K $577K View 990
2015 $801K $838K $554K $611K View 990
2014 $431K $512K $526K $546K View 990
2014 $825K $854K $370K $309K View 990
2013 $818K $864K $376K $286K View 990
2012 $961K $944K $441K $305K View 990
2011 $1.0M $1.0M $453K $333K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $907K, and assets of $370K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $735K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $384K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $746K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $413K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $387K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $728K, and assets of $400K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $380K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $829K, expenses of $815K, and assets of $411K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $493K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $801K, expenses of $838K, and assets of $554K (revenue +85.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $526K (revenue -47.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $825K, expenses of $854K, and assets of $370K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $864K, and assets of $376K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $944K, and assets of $441K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $453K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Peoria Area Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State