Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club

EIN: 380919943 · Baldwin, MI

$907KRevenue
$3.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$907K
Total Expenses$595K
Net Assets$2.6M

Is Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club (EIN: 380919943) is a nonprofit organization based in Baldwin, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $907K and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

79Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$728K
Total Expenses$595K
Surplus / Deficit+$134K
Total Assets$3.1M
Total Liabilities$493K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin18.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.8%
Months of Reserves63.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 63.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+1.1%+4.7%+3.8%
2023+69.8%+15.9%+5.2%
2022-13.9%+15.5%+7.6%
2021+2.3%-4.2%+13.3%
2020+21.2%+22.9%+1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1947

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$728KTotal Revenue
$595KTotal Expenses
$3.1MTotal Assets
$493KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club

Is Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club a legitimate charity?

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club (EIN: 380919943) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $907K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club spend its money?

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club reported $907K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club tax-deductible?

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 380919943). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club located?

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club is headquartered in Baldwin, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 380919943.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club have?

Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $907K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club's revenue has grown by 141%, moving from $302K to $728K. Total assets increased by 220.8% over the same period, from $975K to $3.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 91.9%, from $310K to $595K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $493K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $728K $595K $3.1M $493K
2023 $721K $568K $3.0M $511K View 990
2022 $424K $490K $2.9M $514K View 990
2021 $493K $424K $2.7M $246K
2020 $481K $443K $2.3M $2K View 990
2019 $397K $361K $2.3M $1K View 990
2018 $375K $397K $2.3M $981 View 990
2017 $344K $364K $2.2M $163 View 990
2016 $326K $314K $1.0M $92 View 990
2015 $347K $308K $1.0M $43 View 990
2014 $317K $301K $1.0M $44 View 990
2013 $305K $300K $1.0M $264 View 990
2012 $302K $310K $975K $111 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $728K, expenses of $595K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +69.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $975K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pere Marquette Rod & Gun Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State