Performance Zone Inc

Performance Zone Inc experiences fluctuating revenues and expenses, with recent years showing net losses despite no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133357408 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6.7MRevenue
$1.1MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Performance Zone Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.7M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$437K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Performance Zone Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
4 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Performance Zone Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Performance Zone Inc

Performance Zone Inc (EIN: 133357408) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $6.7M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Performance Zone Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Performance Zone Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.0M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-560,879
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$947K
Net Assets$437K
Operating Margin-11.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio68.4%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Performance Zone Inc reported a deficit of $561K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Performance Zone Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-14.1%-29.1%-40.2%
2022-0.6%+90.5%-27.8%
2021+39.7%+11.0%+102.1%
2020+15.7%+16.4%+78.9%
2019+42.0%+23.4%+54.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Performance Zone Inc demonstrates a fluctuating financial performance over the past several years. While the organization reported a latest revenue of $6,746,140, its recent filings show periods of significant net losses, such as in 2022 where expenses ($7,792,559) substantially exceeded revenue ($5,780,066), and again in 2023 with expenses ($5,527,931) exceeding revenue ($4,967,052). This indicates a potential challenge in maintaining consistent financial stability and operational efficiency. The organization's assets have also seen considerable fluctuation, peaking at $3,205,718 in 2021 before declining to $1,383,591 in 2023. Regarding spending efficiency, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's difficult to fully assess. However, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a commitment to minimizing executive overhead, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The organization's liabilities have also varied, with a notable increase in 2022 and 2023, reaching $1,316,109 and $946,595 respectively, which warrants closer examination. Transparency appears to be strong in terms of executive compensation, with no officer compensation reported. However, the lack of NTEE code information and detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data limits a comprehensive assessment of program focus and operational transparency. Further details on how expenses are allocated would provide a clearer picture of their spending efficiency and impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Performance Zone Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Performance Zone Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.0MTotal Revenue
$5.5MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$947KTotal Liabilities
$437KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $561K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Performance Zone Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Performance Zone Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent net losses in recent fiscal periods (2022 and 2023), indicating potential financial instability.
  • Significant increase in liabilities in 2022 and 2023, which could pose a financial risk.
  • Fluctuating asset base, with a notable decline from $3,205,718 in 2021 to $1,383,591 in 2023.
  • Lack of NTEE code information, which limits understanding of the organization's specific programmatic focus and industry benchmarks.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Performance Zone Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a commitment to minimizing executive overhead.
  • History of substantial revenue generation, with latest revenue at $6,746,140.
  • Long filing history (13 filings), indicating sustained operation and compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Performance Zone Inc

Is Performance Zone Inc a legitimate charity?

Performance Zone Inc (EIN: 133357408) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.7M. 4 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Performance Zone Inc spend its money?

Performance Zone Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Performance Zone Inc tax-deductible?

Performance Zone Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133357408). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Performance Zone Inc's spending goes to programs?

Performance Zone Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Performance Zone Inc located?

Performance Zone Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133357408.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Performance Zone Inc have?

Performance Zone Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.7M in total revenue.

Why has Performance Zone Inc experienced net losses in recent years (2022 and 2023)?

In 2022, expenses ($7,792,559) exceeded revenue ($5,780,066) by over $2 million, and in 2023, expenses ($5,527,931) exceeded revenue ($4,967,052) by over $500,000. This trend suggests operational costs are outstripping income, which could be due to increased program delivery costs, unexpected expenses, or a decline in funding sources.

What is the reason for the consistent 0% officer compensation reported?

The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive roles are filled by volunteers, compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, or that the organization has a unique operational structure where no individuals are designated as officers receiving compensation.

How does Performance Zone Inc manage its increasing liabilities?

Liabilities have increased significantly in recent years, reaching $1,316,109 in 2022 and $946,595 in 2023, compared to much lower figures in prior years (e.g., $195,350 in 2021). This rise in liabilities warrants investigation into their nature (e.g., program-related debt, operational debt) and the organization's strategy for managing them.

What is the NTEE code for Performance Zone Inc and how does it align with its mission?

The NTEE code is currently unknown. Knowing the NTEE code would provide insight into the organization's primary area of activity and allow for better comparison with peer organizations regarding financial performance and program focus.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Performance Zone Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Performance Zone Inc's revenue has grown by 60.6%, moving from $3.1M to $5.0M. Total assets increased by 99.5% over the same period, from $693K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 86%, from $3.0M to $5.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Performance Zone Inc reported a deficit of $561K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $947K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.4%), resulting in net assets of $437K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.0M $5.5M $1.4M $947K
2022 $5.8M $7.8M $2.3M $1.3M View 990
2021 $5.8M $4.1M $3.2M $195K View 990
2020 $4.2M $3.7M $1.6M $301K View 990
2019 $3.6M $3.2M $887K $78K View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.6M $574K $196K View 990
2017 $2.7M $2.8M $549K $136K View 990
2016 $2.7M $3.0M $596K $33K View 990
2015 $3.0M $3.0M $853K $20K View 990
2014 $3.6M $3.3M $876K $27K View 990
2013 $3.2M $3.2M $620K $956 View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.9M $651K $4K View 990
2011 $3.1M $3.0M $693K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $887K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $574K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $549K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $596K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $853K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $876K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $620K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $651K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $693K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Performance Zone Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Performance Zone Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State