Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation, with a recent deficit in 202306.

EIN: 202943479 · Canton, OH · NTEE: F30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$7.4MRevenue
$7.4MGross Revenue
$4.8MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
F30
Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.4M
Total Expenses$8.3M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$7,961,533
Net Assets$4.2M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc (EIN: 202943479) is a nonprofit organization based in Canton, OH, classified under NTEE code F30. The organization reported total revenue of $7.4M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.0M
Total Expenses$8.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-335,243
Total Assets$4.6M
Total Liabilities$380K
Net Assets$4.2M
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.3%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc reported a deficit of $335K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.4%+2.6%-12.7%
2022-5.2%+1.6%-4.8%
2021+8.1%+10.1%+14.0%
2020+6.4%+9.9%+20.0%
2019+18.4%+10.7%+60.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial history, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses in most periods, indicating sound operational management. For instance, in 202206, revenue was $8,154,243 against expenses of $8,086,089, showing a surplus. However, the most recent filing (202306) shows expenses of $8,296,776 exceeding revenue of $7,961,533, resulting in a deficit for that period. This recent trend warrants monitoring to ensure it's an anomaly rather than a shift in financial stability. The organization's assets have shown growth over the long term, from $1,183,405 in 201306 to $4,557,260 in 202306, suggesting a build-up of reserves and capacity. Liabilities have fluctuated but remained manageable relative to assets, with the most recent period showing $380,004 in liabilities against $4,557,260 in assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a significant indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive pay. This practice is highly commendable and suggests a strong focus on program delivery. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not directly provided in the summary data, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation implies a lean approach to executive overhead. The overall financial health appears robust, with a long history of growth and generally positive net income, though the recent deficit should be observed.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.0MTotal Revenue
$8.3MTotal Expenses
$4.6MTotal Assets
$380KTotal Liabilities
$4.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $335K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is exceptional for an organization of its size (latest revenue $7,961,533) and indicates a strong commitment to directing resources to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent filing (202306), resulting in a deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and mission focus.
  • Long-term revenue growth, from $3,259,726 in 201306 to $7,961,533 in 202306.
  • Healthy asset growth and strong asset-to-liability ratio ($4,557,260 assets vs $380,004 liabilities in 202306).
  • Generally positive net income in most historical periods, demonstrating sound financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc

Is Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc a legitimate charity?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc (EIN: 202943479) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc spend its money?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc tax-deductible?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202943479). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc CEO make?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $7,961,533 annually. The organization reported $7.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's spending goes to programs?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc is above average for NTEE category F30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc located?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc is headquartered in Canton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 202943479. It is classified under NTEE code F30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc have?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.4M in total revenue.

Is Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc financially stable?

Yes, generally. While the 202306 filing shows expenses ($8,296,776) exceeding revenue ($7,961,533), the organization has a long history of revenue growth and positive net income, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities ($4,557,260 vs $380,004 in 202306).

How does executive compensation compare to similar organizations?

Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc stands out by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings, which is significantly lower than most organizations of comparable size and indicates a strong dedication to mission-focused spending.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown consistent growth over the past decade, increasing from $1,183,405 in 201306 to $4,557,260 in 202306, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc's revenue has grown by 225.6%, moving from $2.4M to $8.0M. Total assets increased by 598.6% over the same period, from $652K to $4.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 252.4%, from $2.4M to $8.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc reported a deficit of $335K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $380K in liabilities against $4.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.0M $8.3M $4.6M $380K View 990
2022 $8.2M $8.1M $5.2M $844K View 990
2021 $8.6M $8.0M $5.5M $1.2M View 990
2020 $8.0M $7.2M $4.8M $1.1M View 990
2019 $7.5M $6.6M $4.0M $1.1M View 990
2018 $6.3M $5.9M $2.5M $466K View 990
2016 $4.9M $4.6M $1.9M $409K View 990
2015 $4.3M $4.0M $1.6M $392K View 990
2014 $3.6M $3.4M $1.3M $433K View 990
2013 $3.3M $3.0M $1.2M $489K View 990
2012 $2.7M $2.6M $946K $477K View 990
2011 $2.4M $2.4M $652K $296K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $946K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $652K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Phoenix Rising Behavioral Healthcare And Recovery Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30.

View all F30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State