Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs
EIN: 261715884 · Archdale, NC · NTEE: F50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $572K |
| Total Expenses | $460K |
| Net Assets | $131K |
Is Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs (EIN: 261715884) is a nonprofit organization based in Archdale, NC, classified under NTEE code F50. The organization reported total revenue of $572K and total assets of $219K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $481K |
| Total Expenses | $460K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $220K |
| Total Liabilities | $89K |
| Net Assets | $131K |
| Operating Margin | 4.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +20.1% | -0.3% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | +1.4% | +5.2% | -11.6% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +11.0% | +14.1% |
| 2020 | +8.3% | +4.8% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | +25.6% | +37.0% | +0.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs
Is Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs a legitimate charity?
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs (EIN: 261715884) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $572K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs spend its money?
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs reported $572K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs tax-deductible?
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261715884). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs located?
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs is headquartered in Archdale, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 261715884. It is classified under NTEE code F50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs have?
Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $572K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs's revenue has grown by 359.8%, moving from $105K to $481K. Total assets increased by 315.1% over the same period, from $53K to $220K. Total functional expenses rose by 665.5%, from $60K to $460K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $89K in liabilities against $220K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.3%), resulting in net assets of $131K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $481K | $460K | $220K | $89K | — | — |
| 2022 | $400K | $462K | $210K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $395K | $439K | $238K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $394K | $395K | $209K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $364K | $377K | $200K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $290K | $275K | $199K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $249K | $226K | $169K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $219K | $202K | $216K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $219K | $122K | $176K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $105K | $60K | $53K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $220K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $210K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $238K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $209K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $200K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $199K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $169K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $216K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $176K (revenue +108.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $53K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pierced Ministries And Rehab Svcs is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.