Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance
EIN: 811846814 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: S21
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $280K |
| Total Expenses | $407K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
Is Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance (EIN: 811846814) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code S21. The organization reported total revenue of $280K and total assets of $61K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 36.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $403K |
| Total Expenses | $407K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-4,201 |
| Total Assets | $58K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -18.3% | -14.0% | -42.1% |
| 2022 | +42.4% | +36.5% | -11.1% |
| 2021 | +15.6% | +17.5% | -16.5% |
| 2020 | +208.9% | +264.5% | +66.4% |
| 2019 | +12.0% | -16.5% | +429.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance
Is Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance a legitimate charity?
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance (EIN: 811846814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $280K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance spend its money?
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance reported $280K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance tax-deductible?
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 811846814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance located?
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 811846814. It is classified under NTEE code S21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance have?
Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $280K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance's revenue has grown by 365%, moving from $87K to $403K. Total assets increased by 279.3% over the same period, from $15K to $58K. Total functional expenses rose by 319.8%, from $97K to $407K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $58K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%), resulting in net assets of $54K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $403K | $407K | $58K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $493K | $473K | $100K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $346K | $346K | $113K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $299K | $295K | $135K | $2K | — | — |
| 2019 | $97K | $81K | $81K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $87K | $97K | $15K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $58K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $100K (revenue +42.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $113K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $135K (revenue +208.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $81K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pikes Peak Outdoor Recreation Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.