Pine Grove Fire District Association
EIN: 621626817 · Spring City, TN · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $93K |
| Total Expenses | $19K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
Is Pine Grove Fire District Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pine Grove Fire District Association
Pine Grove Fire District Association (EIN: 621626817) is a nonprofit organization based in Spring City, TN, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $93K and total assets of $110K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pine Grove Fire District Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pine Grove Fire District Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $62K |
| Total Expenses | $19K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$43K |
| Total Assets | $109K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
| Operating Margin | 69.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 68.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pine Grove Fire District Association reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 68.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Pine Grove Fire District Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.1% | -78.9% | +65.8% |
| 2022 | +159.2% | — | -78.8% |
| 2018 | +78.1% | — | +8.7% |
| 2017 | -11.3% | -100.0% | +5.1% |
| 2016 | -8.6% | -96.1% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pine Grove Fire District Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pine Grove Fire District Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pine Grove Fire District Association
Is Pine Grove Fire District Association a legitimate charity?
Pine Grove Fire District Association (EIN: 621626817) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $93K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pine Grove Fire District Association spend its money?
Pine Grove Fire District Association reported $93K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pine Grove Fire District Association tax-deductible?
Pine Grove Fire District Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 621626817). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pine Grove Fire District Association located?
Pine Grove Fire District Association is headquartered in Spring City, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 621626817. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pine Grove Fire District Association have?
Pine Grove Fire District Association has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $93K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pine Grove Fire District Association showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pine Grove Fire District Association's revenue has grown by 175.1%, moving from $23K to $62K. Total assets decreased by 53.3% over the same period, from $233K to $109K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.4%, from $18K to $19K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pine Grove Fire District Association reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $62K | $19K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $64K | $91K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $25K | $0 | $309K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $14K | $0 | $285K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $16K | $250 | $271K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $17K | $6K | $255K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $22K | $16K | $245K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $19K | $16K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $19K | $16K | $235K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $23K | $18K | $233K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $109K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $66K (revenue +159.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $0, and assets of $309K (revenue +78.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $0, and assets of $285K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $250, and assets of $271K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $255K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $245K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $239K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $235K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $233K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pine Grove Fire District Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pine Grove Fire District Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.