Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation
EIN: 43374106 · Suncook, NH · NTEE: T00Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Net Assets | $4.7M |
Is Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation (EIN: 43374106) is a nonprofit organization based in Suncook, NH, classified under NTEE code T00Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $748K |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$711K |
| Total Assets | $4.7M |
| Net Assets | $4.7M |
| Operating Margin | 95.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 1508.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation reported a surplus of $711K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1508.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +373.7% | -50.0% | +17.9% |
| 2022 | -59.7% | -6.2% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | +104.0% | +3.6% | +8.7% |
| 2020 | +78.4% | -0.5% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | -60.0% | +2.1% | +0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $711K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation
Is Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation a legitimate charity?
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation (EIN: 43374106) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation spend its money?
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation tax-deductible?
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43374106). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation located?
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation is headquartered in Suncook, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 43374106. It is classified under NTEE code T00Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation have?
Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation's revenue has grown by 558.6%, moving from $114K to $748K. Total assets increased by 357.9% over the same period, from $1.0M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 42.7%, from $26K to $37K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation reported a surplus of $711K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $748K | $37K | $4.7M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $158K | $75K | $4.0M | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $392K | $80K | $3.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $192K | $77K | $3.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $108K | $77K | $3.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $270K | $76K | $3.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $138K | $57K | $3.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $861K | $55K | $3.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $264K | $51K | $2.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $205K | $41K | $2.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $901K | $0 | $2.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $132K | $42K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $114K | $26K | $1.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $748K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +373.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -59.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +104.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +78.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -60.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +95.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -84.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +226.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -77.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $901K, expenses of $0, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +585.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.