Pine Needles Country Club
EIN: 580638901 · Fort Valley, GA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
Is Pine Needles Country Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pine Needles Country Club
Pine Needles Country Club (EIN: 580638901) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Valley, GA. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pine Needles Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pine Needles Country Club is a small nonprofit, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $223K |
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$112K |
| Total Assets | $109K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
| Operating Margin | 50.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2016, Pine Needles Country Club reported a surplus of $112K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2011–2016), Pine Needles Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | +32.7% | -34.4% | +120.8% |
| 2015 | -4.5% | -14.3% | -8.8% |
| 2014 | +4.5% | +4.6% | -26.5% |
| 2013 | -8.8% | -1.0% | +3.8% |
| 2012 | +16.3% | +8.4% | -10.7% |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pine Needles Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pine Needles Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pine Needles Country Club
Is Pine Needles Country Club a legitimate charity?
Pine Needles Country Club (EIN: 580638901) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pine Needles Country Club spend its money?
Pine Needles Country Club reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pine Needles Country Club tax-deductible?
Pine Needles Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 580638901). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pine Needles Country Club located?
Pine Needles Country Club is headquartered in Fort Valley, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 580638901.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pine Needles Country Club have?
Pine Needles Country Club has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pine Needles Country Club showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Pine Needles Country Club's revenue has grown by 40.4%, moving from $159K to $223K. Total assets increased by 37.2% over the same period, from $80K to $109K. Total functional expenses fell by 36.9%, from $177K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2016), Pine Needles Country Club reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $223K | $111K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $168K | $170K | $49K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $176K | $198K | $54K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $169K | $190K | $74K | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $185K | $191K | $71K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $159K | $177K | $80K | $31K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $109K (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $49K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $54K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $74K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $71K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $80K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pine Needles Country Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pine Needles Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.