Piney Fire Protection Association

EIN: 710494801 · Hot Springs, AR

$267KRevenue
$366KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Piney Fire Protection Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$267K
Total Expenses$288K
Net Assets$172K

Is Piney Fire Protection Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Piney Fire Protection Association

Piney Fire Protection Association (EIN: 710494801) is a nonprofit organization based in Hot Springs, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $267K and total assets of $366K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Piney Fire Protection Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Piney Fire Protection Association is a small nonprofit, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$267K
Total Expenses$288K
Surplus / Deficit$-21,265
Total Assets$366K
Total Liabilities$194K
Net Assets$172K
Operating Margin-8.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio52.9%
Months of Reserves15.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2019, Piney Fire Protection Association reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Piney Fire Protection Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019-1.7%+8.7%-1.7%
2018+1.8%+3.8%-5.5%
2017+2.3%-9.8%+1.2%
2016+4.6%-7.3%-1.6%
2015-7.7%-16.2%-18.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Piney Fire Protection Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Piney Fire Protection Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$267KTotal Revenue
$288KTotal Expenses
$366KTotal Assets
$194KTotal Liabilities
$172KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Piney Fire Protection Association

Is Piney Fire Protection Association a legitimate charity?

Piney Fire Protection Association (EIN: 710494801) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $267K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Piney Fire Protection Association spend its money?

Piney Fire Protection Association reported $267K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Piney Fire Protection Association tax-deductible?

Piney Fire Protection Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710494801). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Piney Fire Protection Association located?

Piney Fire Protection Association is headquartered in Hot Springs, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710494801.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Piney Fire Protection Association have?

Piney Fire Protection Association has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $267K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Piney Fire Protection Association showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Piney Fire Protection Association's revenue has declined by 35.4%, moving from $413K to $267K. Total assets decreased by 32.6% over the same period, from $543K to $366K. Total functional expenses rose by 10.3%, from $261K to $288K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Piney Fire Protection Association reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $194K in liabilities against $366K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.9%), resulting in net assets of $172K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $267K $288K $366K $194K View 990
2018 $271K $265K $373K $179K View 990
2017 $267K $255K $394K $207K View 990
2016 $261K $283K $390K $214K View 990
2015 $249K $306K $396K $198K View 990
2014 $270K $364K $485K $232K View 990
2013 $264K $310K $621K $273K View 990
2012 $275K $297K $498K $103K View 990
2011 $413K $261K $543K $127K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $366K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $373K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $394K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $390K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $396K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $485K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $621K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $498K (revenue -33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $543K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Piney Fire Protection Association:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Piney Fire Protection Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State