Pioneer Valley Interscholastic
EIN: 43213291 · Feeding Hills, MA · NTEE: N41Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $309K |
| Total Expenses | $303K |
| Net Assets | $366K |
Is Pioneer Valley Interscholastic Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pioneer Valley Interscholastic
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic (EIN: 43213291) is a nonprofit organization based in Feeding Hills, MA, classified under NTEE code N41Z. The organization reported total revenue of $309K and total assets of $361K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pioneer Valley Interscholastic's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $342K |
| Total Expenses | $303K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$39K |
| Total Assets | $367K |
| Total Liabilities | $142 |
| Net Assets | $366K |
| Operating Margin | 11.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Pioneer Valley Interscholastic reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pioneer Valley Interscholastic's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +33.0% | +14.9% | +11.9% |
| 2022 | +14.1% | +62.8% | -1.9% |
| 2021 | +65.4% | -3.5% | +23.4% |
| 2020 | -43.2% | -16.8% | -10.5% |
| 2019 | +15.0% | -0.9% | +14.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pioneer Valley Interscholastic has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pioneer Valley Interscholastic with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pioneer Valley Interscholastic
Is Pioneer Valley Interscholastic a legitimate charity?
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic (EIN: 43213291) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $309K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pioneer Valley Interscholastic spend its money?
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic reported $309K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pioneer Valley Interscholastic tax-deductible?
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43213291). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pioneer Valley Interscholastic located?
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic is headquartered in Feeding Hills, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 43213291. It is classified under NTEE code N41Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pioneer Valley Interscholastic have?
Pioneer Valley Interscholastic has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $309K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pioneer Valley Interscholastic showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pioneer Valley Interscholastic's revenue has grown by 86.7%, moving from $183K to $342K. Total assets increased by 102.1% over the same period, from $181K to $367K. Total functional expenses rose by 83.9%, from $165K to $303K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pioneer Valley Interscholastic reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $142 in liabilities against $367K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $366K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $342K | $303K | $367K | $142 | — | — |
| 2022 | $257K | $264K | $328K | $141 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $225K | $162K | $334K | $141 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $136K | $168K | $271K | $135 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $240K | $202K | $302K | $135 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $209K | $204K | $264K | $114 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $209K | $197K | $259K | $114 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $198K | $192K | $248K | $343 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $193K | $173K | $242K | $333 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $197K | $195K | $222K | $333 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $178K | $185K | $194K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $192K | $170K | $202K | $527 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $183K | $165K | $181K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $367K (revenue +33.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $328K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $334K (revenue +65.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $271K (revenue -43.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $302K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $264K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $259K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $248K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $242K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $222K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $194K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $202K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $181K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pioneer Valley Interscholastic:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pioneer Valley Interscholastic is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.