Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc consistently generates revenue exceeding expenses, growing assets to over $41 million with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 111797185 · Plainview, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $41 |
| Net Assets | $36.8M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 111797185) is a nonprofit organization based in Plainview, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $6.1M and total assets of $39.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.1M |
| Total Assets | $41.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.8M |
| Net Assets | $36.8M |
| Operating Margin | 32.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 114.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $2.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 114.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.5% | -15.0% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | +7.1% | +7.9% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | -3.4% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | -3.2% | -0.5% | +3.1% |
| 2019 | +0.7% | +7.0% | +2.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that its leadership operates on a volunteer basis, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with over $41 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, reaching $6,437,572 in 2023.
- Significant and growing asset base, totaling $41,569,054 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating strong volunteer leadership.
- Consistent generation of financial surpluses in most years, contributing to asset growth.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc
Is Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc a legitimate charity?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 111797185) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.1M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc spend its money?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc tax-deductible?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 111797185). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc CEO make?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $41 annually. The organization reported $6.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's spending goes to programs?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc located?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is headquartered in Plainview, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 111797185.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc have?
Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.1M in total revenue.
Is Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently generates more revenue than expenses, has substantial and growing assets ($41,569,054 in 2023), and reports no officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has steadily improved. Assets have grown from $27,415,266 in 2014 to $41,569,054 in 2023. While there were expense spikes in 2015 and 2016, leading to temporary deficits, the organization has consistently returned to generating surpluses, demonstrating resilience and effective financial management.
What is the trend in revenue and expenses?
Revenue has shown a consistent upward trend, increasing from $4,952,702 in 2014 to $6,437,572 in 2023. Expenses have generally remained below revenue, with the exception of 2015 and 2016, indicating a healthy operating margin in most years.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown by 36.8%, moving from $4.7M to $6.4M. Total assets increased by 72.3% over the same period, from $24.1M to $41.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 22.2%, from $3.6M to $4.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.8M in liabilities against $41.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.4%), resulting in net assets of $36.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.4M | $4.3M | $41.6M | $4.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.7M | $5.1M | $40.3M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.3M | $4.7M | $40.1M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.3M | $4.9M | $39.8M | $7.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.5M | $4.9M | $38.6M | $7.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.4M | $4.6M | $37.7M | $8.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.6M | $3.8M | $36.4M | $9.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.3M | $6.7M | $36.2M | $10.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.0M | $9.9M | $33.1M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.0M | $4.4M | $27.4M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.9M | $4.1M | $26.2M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.8M | $3.8M | $26.8M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.7M | $3.6M | $24.1M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $41.6M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $40.3M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $40.1M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $39.8M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $38.6M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $37.7M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $36.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $36.2M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $33.1M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $27.4M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $26.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $24.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Plainview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.