Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc. experienced a $13.8 million deficit in the 2023 fiscal year, following a $16.5 million surplus in 2022.

EIN: 133539048 · New York, NY · NTEE: E01 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$40.5MRevenue
$13.4MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
E01
Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$40.5M
Total Expenses$53.9M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$10.6M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc (EIN: 133539048) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E01. The organization reported total revenue of $40.5M and total assets of $13.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$40.0M
Total Expenses$53.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-13,863,116
Total Assets$13.7M
Total Liabilities$3.2M
Net Assets$10.6M
Operating Margin-34.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio22.9%
Months of Reserves3.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc reported a deficit of $13.9M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-24.8%+46.9%-57.4%
2022+49.2%+7.3%+216.1%
2021-7.8%-16.4%+3.4%
2020+6.9%+0.5%-25.9%
2019-1.0%+16.0%-22.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc. demonstrates fluctuating financial health over the past several years. In the 202306 period, the organization reported expenses of $53,908,255, significantly exceeding its revenue of $40,045,139, leading to a deficit. This contrasts with the 202206 period where revenue of $53,229,249 outpaced expenses of $36,707,941, indicating a surplus. The organization's assets have also shown considerable variability, from a high of $32,252,721 in 202206 to $13,730,743 in 202306. While specific spending efficiency ratios for programs, administration, and fundraising are not directly provided in the summary data, the consistent reporting of financial information across multiple years suggests a commitment to transparency. The absence of reported officer compensation across all periods is a notable aspect of their financial structure. Overall, the organization appears to manage significant financial flows, but its year-to-year financial performance can be volatile, with periods of substantial deficits following periods of surplus. Further analysis of their functional expenses would be necessary to fully assess spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$40.0MTotal Revenue
$53.9MTotal Expenses
$13.7MTotal Assets
$3.2MTotal Liabilities
$10.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $13.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, indicating that executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on these filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant deficit in the latest fiscal period (202306: $40M revenue vs. $53M expenses)
  • Highly volatile year-over-year financial performance (e.g., large surplus in 202206 followed by large deficit in 202306)
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is atypical for an organization of this scale and could indicate compensation is handled off-book or through a related entity.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc:

  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, indicating transparency in reporting.
  • Demonstrated ability to generate substantial revenue, often exceeding $30 million annually.
  • Significant asset base, reaching over $32 million in 202206, providing a buffer for operations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc

Is Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc a legitimate charity?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc (EIN: 133539048) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $40.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc spend its money?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc tax-deductible?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133539048). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc's spending goes to programs?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc is above average for NTEE category E01 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc located?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133539048. It is classified under NTEE code E01.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc have?

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $40.5M in total revenue.

Is Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc. financially stable?

The organization's financial stability appears to fluctuate significantly year-to-year. For example, in 202306, expenses exceeded revenue by over $13 million, while in 202206, revenue exceeded expenses by over $16 million. This volatility suggests a need for closer examination of their funding and expenditure patterns.

Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings (2014-2023) is unusual for an organization with annual revenues often exceeding $30 million. This could mean executives are volunteers, compensated by a related entity, or their compensation is categorized differently within the 990, warranting further investigation into their compensation practices.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

The organization's assets have varied considerably, from a low of $7,816,061 in 201406 to a high of $32,252,721 in 202206, before decreasing to $13,730,743 in 202306. This indicates significant changes in their financial holdings and potentially their investment or operational strategies.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc's revenue has grown by 182.7%, moving from $14.2M to $40.0M. Total assets increased by 246.6% over the same period, from $4.0M to $13.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 351.8%, from $11.9M to $53.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc reported a deficit of $13.9M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.2M in liabilities against $13.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.9%), resulting in net assets of $10.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $40.0M $53.9M $13.7M $3.2M View 990
2022 $53.2M $36.7M $32.3M $7.8M View 990
2021 $35.7M $34.2M $10.2M $2.3M
2020 $38.7M $40.9M $9.9M $3.4M
2019 $36.2M $40.7M $13.3M $4.3M View 990
2018 $36.6M $35.1M $17.2M $3.7M View 990
2017 $50.1M $42.1M $19.1M $6.3M View 990
2016 $22.5M $24.8M $8.8M $4.0M View 990
2015 $28.2M $24.1M $10.2M $3.0M View 990
2014 $18.2M $22.9M $7.8M $4.6M View 990
2013 $28.1M $22.5M $9.5M $1.6M View 990
2012 $12.1M $13.0M $3.5M $1.1M View 990
2011 $14.2M $11.9M $4.0M $679K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $40.0M, expenses of $53.9M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $53.2M, expenses of $36.7M, and assets of $32.3M (revenue +49.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $35.7M, expenses of $34.2M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $38.7M, expenses of $40.9M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $36.2M, expenses of $40.7M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $36.6M, expenses of $35.1M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue -27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $50.1M, expenses of $42.1M, and assets of $19.1M (revenue +122.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $22.5M, expenses of $24.8M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $28.2M, expenses of $24.1M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +54.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $18.2M, expenses of $22.9M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $28.1M, expenses of $22.5M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +132.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $4.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E01)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E01.

View all E01 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State