Pleasant Haven Inc

Pleasant Haven Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201914064 · Goshen, IN · NTEE: F30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.5MRevenue
$1.4MGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
F30
Pleasant Haven Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$1.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Pleasant Haven Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Pleasant Haven Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Pleasant Haven Inc

Pleasant Haven Inc (EIN: 201914064) is a nonprofit organization based in Goshen, IN, classified under NTEE code F30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pleasant Haven Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pleasant Haven Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$114K
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin8.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.4%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pleasant Haven Inc reported a surplus of $114K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pleasant Haven Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+28.8%+16.6%+10.0%
2022+11.1%+19.0%-1.0%
2021+6.0%+7.4%+4.9%
2020+1.0%-1.9%+5.9%
2019+5.8%+4.4%+3.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Pleasant Haven Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth and appears to be in a healthy financial position. Over the past decade, the organization has shown a steady increase in revenue, from $777,389 in 2014 to $1,350,298 in 2023, indicating growing support and operational capacity. Their assets have also grown significantly, from $865,108 to $1,262,986 in the same period, while liabilities remain very low, suggesting strong financial management and solvency. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue exceeded expenses by over $114,000. Regarding spending efficiency, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to provide a precise assessment. However, the consistent operational surpluses suggest that the organization is managing its expenses effectively relative to its income. The absence of reported officer compensation is a notable point regarding executive pay, indicating either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation below reporting thresholds, which can be a positive sign for donor confidence. Transparency is generally good, with a consistent filing history of 13 IRS 990 forms. The consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with low liabilities, paints a picture of a well-managed and financially stable nonprofit. Further transparency on the specific allocation of expenses (program vs. administrative vs. fundraising) would enhance the overall assessment of their spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pleasant Haven Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Pleasant Haven Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Pleasant Haven Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pleasant Haven Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Pleasant Haven Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $777,389 in 2014 to $1,350,298 in 2023.
  • Strong asset accumulation, reaching $1,262,986 in 2023.
  • Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial health (e.g., $5,604 liabilities vs. $1,262,986 assets in 2023).
  • Consistent operational surpluses, such as $114,355 in 2023 ($1,350,298 revenue - $1,235,943 expenses).
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Haven Inc

Is Pleasant Haven Inc a legitimate charity?

Pleasant Haven Inc (EIN: 201914064) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pleasant Haven Inc spend its money?

Pleasant Haven Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Pleasant Haven Inc tax-deductible?

Pleasant Haven Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201914064). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Pleasant Haven Inc's spending goes to programs?

Pleasant Haven Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Pleasant Haven Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Pleasant Haven Inc is above average for NTEE category F30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Pleasant Haven Inc located?

Pleasant Haven Inc is headquartered in Goshen, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 201914064. It is classified under NTEE code F30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pleasant Haven Inc have?

Pleasant Haven Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Is Pleasant Haven Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial health, consistent growth, and lack of reported officer compensation, Pleasant Haven Inc appears to be a well-managed and financially stable organization. Its consistent operational surpluses and low liabilities are positive indicators.

How has Pleasant Haven Inc's revenue changed over time?

Pleasant Haven Inc has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $777,389 in 2014 to $1,350,298 in 2023, demonstrating a strong upward trend in financial support.

What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?

In 2023, Pleasant Haven Inc had assets of $1,262,986 and liabilities of $5,604, resulting in a very strong asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 225:1, indicating excellent financial solvency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pleasant Haven Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pleasant Haven Inc's revenue has grown by 105.2%, moving from $658K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 62.2% over the same period, from $779K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 85.6%, from $666K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pleasant Haven Inc reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.2M $1.3M $6K
2022 $1.0M $1.1M $1.1M $5K View 990
2021 $943K $890K $1.2M $5K View 990
2020 $890K $829K $1.1M $4K
2019 $881K $846K $1.0M $3K View 990
2018 $833K $810K $1.0M $5K View 990
2017 $744K $724K $988K $4K View 990
2016 $721K $659K $973K $9K View 990
2015 $736K $699K $908K $6K View 990
2014 $777K $753K $865K $2K View 990
2013 $743K $655K $840K $1K View 990
2012 $641K $662K $757K $7K View 990
2011 $658K $666K $779K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $943K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $881K, expenses of $846K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $833K, expenses of $810K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $988K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $973K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $908K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $865K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $655K, and assets of $840K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $757K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $666K, and assets of $779K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pleasant Haven Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pleasant Haven Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30.

View all F30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State