Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

EIN: 311068402 · Sweetser, IN · NTEE: M24Z

$118KRevenue
$308KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$59K
Net Assets$266K

Is Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 311068402) is a nonprofit organization based in Sweetser, IN, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $118K and total assets of $308K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$101K
Total Expenses$59K
Surplus / Deficit+$42K
Total Assets$266K
Total Liabilities$305
Net Assets$266K
Operating Margin42.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves54.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 54.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.4%-23.3%+19.0%
2022-4.3%+2.5%+4.6%
2021+15.7%-20.0%+7.9%
2020-28.3%-22.5%-22.7%
2019+12.6%+19.5%-9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$101KTotal Revenue
$59KTotal Expenses
$266KTotal Assets
$305Total Liabilities
$266KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Is Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc a legitimate charity?

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 311068402) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $118K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc spend its money?

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported $118K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc tax-deductible?

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311068402). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc located?

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is headquartered in Sweetser, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 311068402. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc have?

Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $118K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown by 29.1%, moving from $78K to $101K. Total assets increased by 83.9% over the same period, from $145K to $266K. Total functional expenses fell by 8.5%, from $64K to $59K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $305 in liabilities against $266K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $266K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $101K $59K $266K $305
2022 $96K $76K $223K $299 View 990
2021 $100K $74K $214K $10K View 990
2020 $86K $93K $198K $20K
2019 $121K $120K $256K $71K View 990
2018 $107K $100K $282K $98K View 990
2017 $67K $71K $193K $15K View 990
2016 $88K $78K $202K $21K View 990
2015 $79K $68K $197K $26K View 990
2014 $102K $80K $192K $31K View 990
2013 $87K $65K $175K $37K View 990
2012 $70K $52K $154K $38K View 990
2011 $78K $64K $145K $46K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $266K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $223K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $214K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $198K (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $256K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $282K (revenue +60.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $193K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $202K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $197K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $192K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $175K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $154K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $145K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pleasant Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State