Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com
EIN: 510097014 · Newark, DE
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $744K |
Is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com (EIN: 510097014) is a nonprofit organization based in Newark, DE. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$66K |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $262K |
| Net Assets | $744K |
| Operating Margin | 6.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com reported a surplus of $66K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.6% | +0.5% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | +21.0% | +14.5% | -16.6% |
| 2021 | -29.6% | -4.0% | -14.0% |
| 2020 | -21.0% | -5.3% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | +33.8% | -0.3% | +35.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com
Is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com a legitimate charity?
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com (EIN: 510097014) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com spend its money?
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com tax-deductible?
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510097014). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com located?
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com is headquartered in Newark, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 510097014.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com have?
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com's revenue has grown by 26.5%, moving from $860K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 3.6% over the same period, from $971K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 24.9%, from $819K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com reported a surplus of $66K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $262K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.0%), resulting in net assets of $744K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $262K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $840K | $1.0M | $859K | $181K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $694K | $889K | $1.0M | $174K | — | — |
| 2020 | $986K | $926K | $1.2M | $147K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $979K | $1.1M | $153K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $933K | $982K | $844K | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $953K | $989K | $925K | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $911K | $885K | $916K | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $985K | $891K | $847K | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.0M | $888K | $739K | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $753K | $841K | $584K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $546K | $825K | $717K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $860K | $819K | $971K | $123K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $840K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $859K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -29.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $926K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $979K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $982K, and assets of $844K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $953K, expenses of $989K, and assets of $925K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $885K, and assets of $916K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $985K, expenses of $891K, and assets of $847K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $888K, and assets of $739K (revenue +36.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $753K, expenses of $841K, and assets of $584K (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $546K, expenses of $825K, and assets of $717K (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $819K, and assets of $971K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Join Apprenticeship Com is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.