Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund

EIN: 516174595 · Pittsburgh, PA

$26.7MRevenue
$14.5MGross Revenue
$23.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$26.7M
Total Expenses$14.2M
Net Assets$20.7M

Is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund (EIN: 516174595) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $26.7M and total assets of $23.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

68Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.6M
Total Expenses$14.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-652,730
Total Assets$20.9M
Total Liabilities$183K
Net Assets$20.7M
Operating Margin-4.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.9%
Months of Reserves17.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund reported a deficit of $653K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.1%+22.3%+4.7%
2022-8.7%-7.4%-11.1%
2021+1.0%+9.7%+0.8%
2020-19.1%-8.9%+2.7%
2019+29.2%+0.4%+14.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1958

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.6MTotal Revenue
$14.2MTotal Expenses
$20.9MTotal Assets
$183KTotal Liabilities
$20.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $653K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund

Is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund a legitimate charity?

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund (EIN: 516174595) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $26.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund spend its money?

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund reported $26.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund tax-deductible?

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 516174595). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund located?

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 516174595.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund have?

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $26.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund's revenue has grown by 32.6%, moving from $10.2M to $13.6M. Total assets increased by 150.6% over the same period, from $8.3M to $20.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.1%, from $9.9M to $14.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund reported a deficit of $653K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $183K in liabilities against $20.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $20.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.6M $14.2M $20.9M $183K
2022 $10.9M $11.6M $20.0M $220K
2021 $12.0M $12.6M $22.4M $187K View 990
2020 $11.9M $11.5M $22.3M $60K View 990
2019 $14.7M $12.6M $21.7M $166K
2018 $11.4M $12.5M $18.9M $313K View 990
2017 $13.7M $10.4M $20.3M $260K View 990
2016 $13.0M $10.5M $16.7M $360K View 990
2015 $12.3M $11.6M $14.1M $110K View 990
2014 $12.7M $10.9M $13.5M $156K View 990
2013 $11.6M $10.5M $12.1M $431K View 990
2012 $10.3M $10.3M $11.0M $141K View 990
2011 $13.3M $10.5M $11.1M $204K View 990
2010 $10.2M $9.9M $8.3M $231K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $14.2M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $20.0M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $22.4M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $22.3M (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $20.3M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $8.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 74 Welfare Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State