Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 161330386 · Syracuse, NY · NTEE: J40Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.4MRevenue
$3.2MGross Revenue
$5.5MAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
J40Z
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$4.5M
Transparency Score95/100

Is Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 (EIN: 161330386) is a nonprofit organization based in Syracuse, NY, classified under NTEE code J40Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $5.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$660K
Total Assets$4.5M
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin26.6%
Months of Reserves29.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 reported a surplus of $660K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.4%+4.4%+25.7%
2022+3.0%+9.7%-7.2%
2021+45.0%+40.7%+17.2%
2020-5.1%-0.4%+8.8%
2019+39.9%+6.9%+13.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $848,860 in 2014 to $2,483,275 in 2023, indicating a healthy upward trend in financial support. The organization consistently maintains a positive net income, with expenses generally well below revenue, contributing to a strong asset base that has grown from $2,582,229 to $4,513,739 over the same period. This financial prudence suggests effective management of resources. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, as evidenced by the consistent growth in assets and the absence of liabilities in most recent filings. The lack of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a significant indicator of financial transparency and a commitment to directing resources towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries. This practice, while not typical for all nonprofits, suggests a volunteer-driven or very lean administrative structure for leadership. Overall, Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 exhibits robust financial health, efficient spending practices, and a high degree of transparency, particularly concerning executive compensation. The consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with minimal liabilities, positions the organization as financially sound and well-managed.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$4.5MTotal Assets
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $660K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported across all available filings (2014-2023), indicating that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267:

  • Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $848,860 in 2014 to $2,483,275 in 2023.
  • Strong asset accumulation, with assets growing from $2,582,229 to $4,513,739 over the past decade.
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in resource allocation.
  • Minimal to no liabilities reported in most recent filings, demonstrating strong financial health.
  • Expenses consistently below revenue, leading to positive net income and asset growth.

Frequently Asked Questions about Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267

Is Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 a legitimate charity?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 (EIN: 161330386) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 spend its money?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 tax-deductible?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161330386). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 is above average for NTEE category J40Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 located?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 is headquartered in Syracuse, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161330386. It is classified under NTEE code J40Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 have?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Is Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 financially stable?

Yes, the organization is financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $848,860 in 2014 to $2,483,275 in 2023, and a strong asset base of $4,513,739 in 2023 with no reported liabilities.

How does Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 manage executive compensation?

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation is structured in a way that is not reported as officer compensation on the 990.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $2,582,229 in 2014 to $4,513,739 in 2023, indicating strong financial growth and accumulation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267's revenue has grown by 229.1%, moving from $755K to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 102.1% over the same period, from $2.2M to $4.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 158.9%, from $704K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 reported a surplus of $660K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $1.8M $4.5M $0
2022 $1.8M $1.7M $3.6M $0 View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.6M $3.9M $0 View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.1M $3.3M $0 View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.1M $3.0M $35K View 990
2018 $918K $1.1M $2.7M $70K View 990
2017 $1.0M $986K $2.8M $0 View 990
2016 $909K $844K $2.6M $0 View 990
2015 $864K $841K $2.6M $0 View 990
2014 $849K $769K $2.6M $0 View 990
2013 $700K $803K $2.5M $0 View 990
2012 $759K $735K $2.3M $0 View 990
2011 $755K $704K $2.2M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $986K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $844K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $841K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $849K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $803K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $755K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J40Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J40Z.

View all J40Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State