Plymouth Homes Inc
Plymouth Homes Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, eroding its asset base over the past decade.
EIN: 113716394 · Baltimore, MD · NTEE: P80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $149K |
| Total Expenses | $156K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $340K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Plymouth Homes Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Plymouth Homes Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Plymouth Homes Inc
Plymouth Homes Inc (EIN: 113716394) is a nonprofit organization based in Baltimore, MD, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $149K and total assets of $598K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Plymouth Homes Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Plymouth Homes Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $146K |
| Total Expenses | $156K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-10,619 |
| Total Assets | $637K |
| Total Liabilities | $297K |
| Net Assets | $340K |
| Operating Margin | -7.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 48.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Plymouth Homes Inc reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 48.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Plymouth Homes Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.2% | -15.8% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | +13.1% | +21.4% | -7.5% |
| 2021 | -6.5% | -6.6% | -4.0% |
| 2020 | +2.4% | +6.9% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | +5.9% | +12.8% | -1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Plymouth Homes Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Plymouth Homes Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Plymouth Homes Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Plymouth Homes Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period.
- Steady decline in total assets over the past decade, from $884,675 in 2014 to $597,710 currently.
- Reliance on existing assets to cover operational shortfalls, indicating an unsustainable financial model.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Plymouth Homes Inc:
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, demonstrating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay.
- Consistent revenue generation, albeit not sufficient to cover expenses, indicates a stable base of support.
- Long operating history with 13 filings, suggesting resilience despite financial challenges.
Frequently Asked Questions about Plymouth Homes Inc
Is Plymouth Homes Inc a legitimate charity?
Plymouth Homes Inc (EIN: 113716394) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $149K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Plymouth Homes Inc spend its money?
Plymouth Homes Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Plymouth Homes Inc tax-deductible?
Plymouth Homes Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113716394). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Plymouth Homes Inc's spending goes to programs?
Plymouth Homes Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Plymouth Homes Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Plymouth Homes Inc is above average for NTEE category P80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Plymouth Homes Inc located?
Plymouth Homes Inc is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 113716394. It is classified under NTEE code P80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Plymouth Homes Inc have?
Plymouth Homes Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $149K in total revenue.
How does Plymouth Homes Inc. cover its consistent operational deficits?
The organization appears to cover its operational deficits by drawing down its existing assets, which have decreased from $884,675 in 2014 to $597,710 currently. This trend is not sustainable long-term without new revenue sources or reduced expenses.
What is the long-term financial outlook for Plymouth Homes Inc. given its declining assets?
The long-term financial outlook is concerning. If the trend of expenses exceeding revenue continues, the organization's assets will continue to diminish, potentially impacting its ability to sustain operations and fulfill its mission.
Does Plymouth Homes Inc. have any fundraising activities, and how effective are they?
While specific fundraising expenses are not detailed, the consistent revenue levels (around $130,000-$150,000 annually) suggest either stable but limited fundraising efforts or reliance on other consistent income streams that are not growing sufficiently to cover expenses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Plymouth Homes Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Plymouth Homes Inc's revenue has grown by 148.2%, moving from $59K to $146K. Total assets decreased by 36% over the same period, from $995K to $637K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.2%, from $169K to $156K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Plymouth Homes Inc reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $297K in liabilities against $637K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.6%), resulting in net assets of $340K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $146K | $156K | $637K | $297K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $148K | $186K | $642K | $292K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $131K | $153K | $694K | $305K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $140K | $164K | $723K | $311K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $136K | $153K | $718K | $283K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $129K | $136K | $727K | $274K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $116K | $146K | $764K | $305K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $117K | $178K | $816K | $326K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $88K | $137K | $852K | $301K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $91K | $135K | $885K | $285K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $92K | $137K | $925K | $281K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $67K | $129K | $973K | $284K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $59K | $169K | $995K | $243K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $637K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $642K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $694K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $723K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $718K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $727K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $764K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $816K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $852K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $885K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $925K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $973K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $995K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Plymouth Homes Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Plymouth Homes Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.