Pocono Healthcare Partners
EIN: 233014006 · Allentown, PA · NTEE: E20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $-335,891 |
Is Pocono Healthcare Partners Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pocono Healthcare Partners
Pocono Healthcare Partners (EIN: 233014006) is a nonprofit organization based in Allentown, PA, classified under NTEE code E20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $706K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pocono Healthcare Partners's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pocono Healthcare Partners is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 33.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$378K |
| Total Assets | $643K |
| Total Liabilities | $979K |
| Net Assets | $-335,891 |
| Operating Margin | 15.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 152.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2021, Pocono Healthcare Partners reported a surplus of $378K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 152.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Pocono Healthcare Partners's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 33.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +251.4% | +49.8% | -5.6% |
| 2017 | -100.0% | -100.0% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pocono Healthcare Partners has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pocono Healthcare Partners with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $378K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 152.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pocono Healthcare Partners
Is Pocono Healthcare Partners a legitimate charity?
Pocono Healthcare Partners (EIN: 233014006) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pocono Healthcare Partners spend its money?
Pocono Healthcare Partners reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pocono Healthcare Partners tax-deductible?
Pocono Healthcare Partners is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 233014006). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pocono Healthcare Partners located?
Pocono Healthcare Partners is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 233014006. It is classified under NTEE code E20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pocono Healthcare Partners have?
Pocono Healthcare Partners has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pocono Healthcare Partners showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Pocono Healthcare Partners's revenue has grown by 1745.2%, moving from $137K to $2.5M. Total assets decreased by 6.5% over the same period, from $688K to $643K. Total functional expenses rose by 119785.3%, from $2K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2021), Pocono Healthcare Partners reported a surplus of $378K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $979K in liabilities against $643K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 152.2%), resulting in net assets of $-335,891.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.1M | $643K | $979K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $718K | $1.4M | $681K | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $65K | $377K | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $455 | $137K | $312K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $774 | $295K | $449K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1K | $117K | $742K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $171K | $900 | $858K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $137K | $2K | $688K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $643K (revenue +251.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $718K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $681K.
- 2019: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
- 2018: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
- 2017: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $1 (revenue +14191.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $455, expenses of $137K, and assets of $312K (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $774, expenses of $295K, and assets of $449K (revenue -25.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $742K (revenue -99.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $900, and assets of $858K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $688K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pocono Healthcare Partners:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pocono Healthcare Partners is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.