Point Of Care Communication Council

EIN: 462945494 · Washington, DC · NTEE: E99

$1.3MRevenue
$546KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E99
Point Of Care Communication Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$546K

Is Point Of Care Communication Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Point Of Care Communication Council

Point Of Care Communication Council (EIN: 462945494) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code E99. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $546K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Point Of Care Communication Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Point Of Care Communication Council is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$105K
Total Assets$546K
Net Assets$546K
Operating Margin8.1%
Months of Reserves5.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Point Of Care Communication Council reported a surplus of $105K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Point Of Care Communication Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+43.8%+43.8%+23.9%
2022+67.1%+143.9%+16.4%
2021+80.5%+10.2%+126.0%
2020-13.0%-2.6%-5.5%
2019+130.0%+72.6%+17.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Point Of Care Communication Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Point Of Care Communication Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$546KTotal Assets
$546KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $105K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Point Of Care Communication Council

Is Point Of Care Communication Council a legitimate charity?

Point Of Care Communication Council (EIN: 462945494) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Point Of Care Communication Council spend its money?

Point Of Care Communication Council reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Point Of Care Communication Council tax-deductible?

Point Of Care Communication Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462945494). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Point Of Care Communication Council located?

Point Of Care Communication Council is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 462945494. It is classified under NTEE code E99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Point Of Care Communication Council have?

Point Of Care Communication Council has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Point Of Care Communication Council showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Point Of Care Communication Council's revenue has grown by 517.4%, moving from $211K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 332.9% over the same period, from $126K to $546K. Total functional expenses rose by 1313.2%, from $85K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Point Of Care Communication Council reported a surplus of $105K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.2M $546K $0
2022 $905K $832K $441K $0 View 990
2021 $542K $341K $379K $11K View 990
2020 $300K $310K $168K $0
2019 $345K $318K $177K $0 View 990
2018 $150K $184K $150K $0 View 990
2017 $120K $110K $185K $0 View 990
2016 $210K $202K $174K $0 View 990
2015 $266K $242K $166K $0 View 990
2014 $225K $208K $143K $0 View 990
2013 $211K $85K $126K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $546K (revenue +43.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $905K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $441K (revenue +67.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $379K (revenue +80.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $168K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $177K (revenue +130.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $150K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $185K (revenue -42.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $174K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $166K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $143K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $126K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Point Of Care Communication Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Point Of Care Communication Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E99.

View all E99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State