Point Programs Inc

EIN: 611007644 · Covington, KY · NTEE: J22Z

$8.8MRevenue
$9.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J22Z
Point Programs Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.8M
Total Expenses$8.0M
Net Assets$-1,661,133

Is Point Programs Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Point Programs Inc

Point Programs Inc (EIN: 611007644) is a nonprofit organization based in Covington, KY, classified under NTEE code J22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $8.8M and total assets of $9.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Point Programs Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Point Programs Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.7M
Total Expenses$8.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-292,638
Total Assets$10.1M
Total Liabilities$11.7M
Net Assets$-1,661,133
Operating Margin-3.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio116.5%
Months of Reserves15.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Point Programs Inc reported a deficit of $293K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 116.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Point Programs Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.9%+18.3%+11.3%
2022+0.8%+27.1%+2.4%
2021+22.2%+9.5%+0.6%
2020+6.8%+1.8%+12.5%
2019+20.2%+6.1%+51.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Point Programs Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Point Programs Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.7MTotal Revenue
$8.0MTotal Expenses
$10.1MTotal Assets
$11.7MTotal Liabilities
$-1,661,133Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $293K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 116.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Point Programs Inc

Is Point Programs Inc a legitimate charity?

Point Programs Inc (EIN: 611007644) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Point Programs Inc spend its money?

Point Programs Inc reported $8.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Point Programs Inc tax-deductible?

Point Programs Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611007644). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Point Programs Inc located?

Point Programs Inc is headquartered in Covington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611007644. It is classified under NTEE code J22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Point Programs Inc have?

Point Programs Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Point Programs Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Point Programs Inc's revenue has grown by 181.8%, moving from $2.7M to $7.7M. Total assets increased by 137.6% over the same period, from $4.2M to $10.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 189.5%, from $2.8M to $8.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Point Programs Inc reported a deficit of $293K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $11.7M in liabilities against $10.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 116.5%), resulting in net assets of $-1,661,133.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.7M $8.0M $10.1M $11.7M View 990
2022 $6.4M $6.7M $9.1M $10.4M View 990
2021 $6.4M $5.3M $8.8M $9.9M View 990
2020 $5.2M $4.8M $8.8M $10.9M View 990
2019 $4.9M $4.8M $7.8M $10.3M View 990
2018 $4.1M $4.5M $5.2M $7.9M View 990
2017 $4.0M $4.3M $4.9M $7.2M View 990
2016 $4.4M $4.4M $5.0M $6.9M View 990
2015 $4.4M $4.8M $5.1M $6.7M View 990
2014 $4.2M $4.7M $5.1M $6.3M View 990
2013 $4.1M $4.3M $5.2M $5.9M View 990
2012 $3.7M $3.7M $5.1M $5.6M View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.8M $4.2M $4.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Point Programs Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Point Programs Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J22Z.

View all J22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State