Point Source Youth Inc
EIN: 473748007 · Ney York, NY · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.1M |
| Total Expenses | $6.6M |
| Net Assets | $6.1M |
Is Point Source Youth Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Point Source Youth Inc
Point Source Youth Inc (EIN: 473748007) is a nonprofit organization based in Ney York, NY, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $4.1M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Point Source Youth Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Point Source Youth Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 73.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.5M |
| Total Expenses | $6.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-51,500 |
| Total Assets | $7.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $6.1M |
| Operating Margin | -0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Point Source Youth Inc reported a deficit of $52K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Point Source Youth Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 73.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.9% | +99.7% | +17.9% |
| 2022 | +82.2% | +52.3% | +71.2% |
| 2021 | +22.7% | +28.0% | +45.4% |
| 2020 | +30.1% | +2.2% | +60.7% |
| 2019 | +50.2% | +77.0% | +30.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Point Source Youth Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Point Source Youth Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Point Source Youth Inc
Is Point Source Youth Inc a legitimate charity?
Point Source Youth Inc (EIN: 473748007) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Point Source Youth Inc spend its money?
Point Source Youth Inc reported $4.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Point Source Youth Inc tax-deductible?
Point Source Youth Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 473748007). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Point Source Youth Inc located?
Point Source Youth Inc is headquartered in Ney York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 473748007. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Point Source Youth Inc have?
Point Source Youth Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Point Source Youth Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Point Source Youth Inc's revenue has grown by 7997.2%, moving from $81K to $6.5M. Total assets increased by 13328.4% over the same period, from $53K to $7.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 23730.7%, from $28K to $6.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Point Source Youth Inc reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $7.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.0%), resulting in net assets of $6.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.5M | $6.6M | $7.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.9M | $3.3M | $6.0M | $30K | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.2M | $2.2M | $3.5M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.6M | $1.7M | $2.4M | $2K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $936K | $1.2M | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $822K | $375K | $707K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $303K | $116K | $243K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $81K | $28K | $53K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +82.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +50.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $936K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $822K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $707K (revenue +171.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $243K (revenue +275.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $53K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Point Source Youth Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Point Source Youth Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.