Poplar Heights Recreation Association
EIN: 540573637 · Falls Church, VA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $592K |
| Total Expenses | $494K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
Is Poplar Heights Recreation Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Poplar Heights Recreation Association
Poplar Heights Recreation Association (EIN: 540573637) is a nonprofit organization based in Falls Church, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $592K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Poplar Heights Recreation Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Poplar Heights Recreation Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $517K |
| Total Expenses | $494K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $15K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Poplar Heights Recreation Association reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Poplar Heights Recreation Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.1% | +28.8% | +6.9% |
| 2022 | +48.0% | -0.1% | +5.3% |
| 2021 | +16.9% | +18.4% | +4.5% |
| 2020 | -15.8% | +0.1% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | +9.4% | +10.4% | +2.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1958 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Poplar Heights Recreation Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Poplar Heights Recreation Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Poplar Heights Recreation Association
Is Poplar Heights Recreation Association a legitimate charity?
Poplar Heights Recreation Association (EIN: 540573637) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $592K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Poplar Heights Recreation Association spend its money?
Poplar Heights Recreation Association reported $592K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Poplar Heights Recreation Association tax-deductible?
Poplar Heights Recreation Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 540573637). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Poplar Heights Recreation Association located?
Poplar Heights Recreation Association is headquartered in Falls Church, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 540573637.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Poplar Heights Recreation Association have?
Poplar Heights Recreation Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $592K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Poplar Heights Recreation Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Poplar Heights Recreation Association's revenue has grown by 79.5%, moving from $288K to $517K. Total assets increased by 87.8% over the same period, from $562K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 97%, from $251K to $494K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Poplar Heights Recreation Association reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $517K | $494K | $1.1M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $506K | $384K | $987K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $342K | $384K | $938K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $293K | $324K | $898K | $5K | — | — |
| 2019 | $348K | $324K | $930K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $318K | $294K | $906K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $336K | $273K | $882K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $326K | $273K | $819K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $328K | $271K | $771K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $337K | $270K | $713K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $311K | $284K | $641K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $293K | $276K | $592K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $288K | $251K | $562K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $987K (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $938K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $898K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $930K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $906K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $882K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $819K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $771K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $713K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $641K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $592K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $562K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Poplar Heights Recreation Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Poplar Heights Recreation Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.