Port Susan Camping Club

EIN: 911089047 · Tulalip, WA · NTEE: N20

$8.0MRevenue
$7.9MGross Revenue
$18.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N20
Port Susan Camping Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.0M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Net Assets$15.2M

Is Port Susan Camping Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Port Susan Camping Club

Port Susan Camping Club (EIN: 911089047) is a nonprofit organization based in Tulalip, WA, classified under NTEE code N20. The organization reported total revenue of $8.0M and total assets of $18.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Port Susan Camping Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Port Susan Camping Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.6M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.7M
Total Assets$16.1M
Total Liabilities$862K
Net Assets$15.2M
Operating Margin35.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.4%
Months of Reserves39.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Port Susan Camping Club reported a surplus of $2.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Port Susan Camping Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.2%+10.9%+16.7%
2022+31.5%+17.5%+14.8%
2021-2.1%-7.0%+21.8%
2020+3.8%+4.0%+10.2%
2019-2.7%+6.9%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Port Susan Camping Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Port Susan Camping Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.6MTotal Revenue
$4.9MTotal Expenses
$16.1MTotal Assets
$862KTotal Liabilities
$15.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Port Susan Camping Club

Is Port Susan Camping Club a legitimate charity?

Port Susan Camping Club (EIN: 911089047) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Port Susan Camping Club spend its money?

Port Susan Camping Club reported $8.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Port Susan Camping Club tax-deductible?

Port Susan Camping Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 911089047). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Port Susan Camping Club located?

Port Susan Camping Club is headquartered in Tulalip, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 911089047. It is classified under NTEE code N20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Port Susan Camping Club have?

Port Susan Camping Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Port Susan Camping Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Port Susan Camping Club's revenue has grown by 176.7%, moving from $2.7M to $7.6M. Total assets increased by 529.2% over the same period, from $2.6M to $16.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 85.3%, from $2.6M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Port Susan Camping Club reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $862K in liabilities against $16.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%), resulting in net assets of $15.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.6M $4.9M $16.1M $862K View 990
2022 $6.4M $4.4M $13.8M $1.1M View 990
2021 $4.9M $3.7M $12.0M $1.7M
2020 $5.0M $4.0M $9.9M $715K
2019 $4.8M $3.9M $8.9M $752K View 990
2018 $4.9M $3.6M $8.2M $908K View 990
2017 $4.9M $3.5M $6.8M $867K View 990
2016 $4.5M $3.3M $5.5M $937K View 990
2015 $3.8M $3.1M $4.2M $942K View 990
2014 $3.1M $2.6M $3.5M $859K View 990
2013 $3.2M $2.7M $3.0M $975K View 990
2012 $3.0M $2.8M $2.6M $1.1M View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.6M $2.6M $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Port Susan Camping Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Port Susan Camping Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N20.

View all N20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State