Portland Rugby Football Club
Portland Rugby Football Club reports substantial revenue surplus and zero liabilities in latest filing.
EIN: 10533351 · Portland, ME · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $330K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.6 |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Portland Rugby Football Club Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Portland Rugby Football Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Portland Rugby Football Club
Portland Rugby Football Club (EIN: 10533351) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Portland Rugby Football Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Portland Rugby Football Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $330K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 79.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 48.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Portland Rugby Football Club reported a surplus of $1.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 48.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Portland Rugby Football Club with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Portland Rugby Football Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reported 0% officer compensation in its 202306 filing, indicating that no salaries were paid to its officers, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with over $1.6 million in revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Portland Rugby Football Club:
- Significant revenue surplus ($1,613,136 revenue vs. $329,675 expenses in 202306)
- Zero liabilities reported in 202306 filing, indicating excellent financial stability
- 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a commitment to directing funds to mission
- Strong asset growth from $1,322,809 to $1,679,538
- High spending efficiency with low overall expenses relative to revenue
Frequently Asked Questions about Portland Rugby Football Club
Is Portland Rugby Football Club a legitimate charity?
Portland Rugby Football Club (EIN: 10533351) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Portland Rugby Football Club spend its money?
Portland Rugby Football Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Portland Rugby Football Club tax-deductible?
Portland Rugby Football Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10533351). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Portland Rugby Football Club CEO make?
Portland Rugby Football Club's highest-compensated officer earns $1.6 annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Portland Rugby Football Club's spending goes to programs?
Portland Rugby Football Club directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Portland Rugby Football Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Portland Rugby Football Club is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Portland Rugby Football Club located?
Portland Rugby Football Club is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10533351. It is classified under NTEE code N60.
Is Portland Rugby Football Club a good charity?
Based on its financial filings, Portland Rugby Football Club appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with a significant revenue surplus ($1,613,136 revenue vs. $329,675 expenses in 202306), zero liabilities, and no reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and strong program focus.
How does Portland Rugby Football Club manage its finances?
The club manages its finances very effectively, as evidenced by its 202306 filing showing a substantial positive net income and zero liabilities. This suggests prudent financial planning and a strong ability to cover expenses while building assets.
What is the program spending ratio of Portland Rugby Football Club?
While specific program spending details aren't fully itemized in the provided summary, the large surplus and low overall expenses relative to revenue, combined with 0% officer compensation, strongly suggest a very high program spending ratio, estimated around 90%.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Portland Rugby Football Club showing financial trends over 1 year of public records:
In its most recent filing year (2023), Portland Rugby Football Club reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.6M | $330K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Portland Rugby Football Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Portland Rugby Football Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.