Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 820387230 · Post Falls, ID

$613KRevenue
$683KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$613K
Total Expenses$481K
Net Assets$452K

Is Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 820387230) is a nonprofit organization based in Post Falls, ID. The organization reported total revenue of $613K and total assets of $683K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

35Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$540K
Total Expenses$481K
Surplus / Deficit+$59K
Total Assets$637K
Total Liabilities$185K
Net Assets$452K
Operating Margin11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio29.0%
Months of Reserves15.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $59K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+55.4%+10.5%+10.2%
2022-16.5%+16.1%-13.6%
2021+31.1%+18.1%-1.1%
2020-20.5%-11.6%-2.1%
2019+35.7%+1.6%+1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1991

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$540KTotal Revenue
$481KTotal Expenses
$637KTotal Assets
$185KTotal Liabilities
$452KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce

Is Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 820387230) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $613K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce reported $613K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820387230). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce located?

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Post Falls, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 820387230.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce have?

Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $613K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 75.1%, moving from $309K to $540K. Total assets decreased by 11.2% over the same period, from $717K to $637K. Total functional expenses rose by 64.6%, from $292K to $481K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $185K in liabilities against $637K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%), resulting in net assets of $452K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $540K $481K $637K $185K
2022 $348K $435K $578K $185K View 990
2021 $417K $375K $669K $190K View 990
2020 $318K $318K $676K $238K
2019 $400K $359K $690K $253K View 990
2018 $295K $354K $683K $265K View 990
2017 $355K $347K $760K $257K View 990
2016 $302K $301K $753K $234K View 990
2015 $305K $320K $730K $211K View 990
2014 $320K $285K $737K $210K View 990
2013 $277K $270K $698K $206K View 990
2012 $273K $286K $697K $213K View 990
2011 $309K $292K $717K $219K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $637K (revenue +55.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $578K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $669K (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $676K (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $690K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $683K (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $760K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $753K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $730K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $737K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $698K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $697K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $717K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Post Falls Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State