Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc

EIN: 463921263 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: L11

$53KRevenue
$4.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L11
Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$53K
Total Expenses$246K
Net Assets$-948,204

Is Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc (EIN: 463921263) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code L11. The organization reported total revenue of $53K and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -19.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$53K
Total Expenses$246K
Surplus / Deficit$-193,529
Total Assets$4.7M
Total Liabilities$5.7M
Net Assets$-948,204
Operating Margin-366.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio120.1%
Months of Reserves229.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2020, Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc reported a deficit of $194K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 229.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 120.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2013–2020), Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -19.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020-14.3%-2.2%-3.4%
2019+10.3%+0.1%-3.2%
2018-19.9%+0.1%-3.2%
2017+48.9%+2.2%-2.8%
2016+95.2%-34.4%-3.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$53KTotal Revenue
$246KTotal Expenses
$4.7MTotal Assets
$5.7MTotal Liabilities
$-948,204Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $194K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 120.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc

Is Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc a legitimate charity?

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc (EIN: 463921263) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $53K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc spend its money?

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc reported $53K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc tax-deductible?

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463921263). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc located?

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 463921263. It is classified under NTEE code L11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc have?

Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $53K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2020), Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc's revenue has declined by 78%, moving from $240K to $53K. Total assets decreased by 20.5% over the same period, from $5.9M to $4.7M. In its most recent filing year (2020), Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc reported a deficit of $194K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.7M in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 120.1%), resulting in net assets of $-948,204.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $53K $246K $4.7M $5.7M
2019 $62K $252K $4.9M $5.6M View 990
2018 $56K $252K $5.0M $5.6M View 990
2017 $70K $251K $5.2M $5.6M
2016 $47K $246K $5.4M $5.5M View 990
2015 $24K $374K $5.5M $5.5M View 990
2014 $130K $8K $6.1M $5.8M View 990
2013 $240K $0 $5.9M $5.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +48.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +95.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -81.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $0, and assets of $5.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Poverello Shelter Missoula Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L11.

View all L11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State