Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc

EIN: 454311905 · Miles City, MT · NTEE: P82

$51KRevenue
$244KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P82
Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$51K
Total Expenses$88K
Net Assets$279K

Is Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc (EIN: 454311905) is a nonprofit organization based in Miles City, MT, classified under NTEE code P82. The organization reported total revenue of $51K and total assets of $244K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$57K
Total Expenses$88K
Surplus / Deficit$-31,667
Total Assets$279K
Net Assets$279K
Operating Margin-55.9%
Months of Reserves37.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.4%+0.9%-10.3%
2022-18.2%+9.9%-7.8%
2021+18.6%-1.8%-1.4%
2020-24.1%+2.2%-5.2%
2019+13.7%+3.7%+1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$57KTotal Revenue
$88KTotal Expenses
$279KTotal Assets
$279KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc

Is Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc a legitimate charity?

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc (EIN: 454311905) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $51K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc spend its money?

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc reported $51K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc tax-deductible?

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454311905). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc located?

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc is headquartered in Miles City, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 454311905. It is classified under NTEE code P82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc have?

Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $51K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc's revenue has declined by 23.2%, moving from $74K to $57K. Total assets decreased by 18.5% over the same period, from $342K to $279K. Total functional expenses rose by 268%, from $24K to $88K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $57K $88K $279K $0
2022 $61K $88K $311K $0 View 990
2021 $75K $80K $337K $0
2020 $63K $81K $342K $32
2019 $83K $79K $361K $928 View 990
2018 $73K $77K $357K $2K View 990
2017 $82K $74K $360K $1K View 990
2016 $81K $87K $352K $1K View 990
2015 $85K $68K $358K $839 View 990
2014 $38K $40K $340K $661 View 990
2013 $74K $24K $342K $179 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $279K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $311K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $337K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $342K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $361K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $357K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $360K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $352K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $358K (revenue +126.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $340K (revenue -48.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $342K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Powder River Farm In The Dell Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P82.

View all P82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State