Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc: Strong Program Spending, Limited Transparency
EIN: 221487356 · Johnsonburg, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc (EIN: 221487356) is a nonprofit organization based in Johnsonburg, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $4.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$207K |
| Total Assets | $4.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $188K |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc reported a surplus of $207K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -18.9% | +13.9% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | +44.5% | +38.3% | +20.4% |
| 2021 | +174.7% | +32.9% | +18.0% |
| 2020 | -52.9% | -38.0% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | -7.4% | +0.4% | -0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $207K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation information is not publicly disclosed in the provided data, preventing a detailed assessment.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of readily available detailed financial statements on their website.
- Absence of specific executive compensation data in provided filings.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 80% in 2023).
- Positive net assets growth over the past few years, indicating financial stability (e.g., from $3,142,478 in 2020 to $4,942,283 in 2023).
- Consistent revenue generation, with a notable recovery post-2020.
Frequently Asked Questions about Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc
Is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc a legitimate charity?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc (EIN: 221487356) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc spend its money?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc tax-deductible?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221487356). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's spending goes to programs?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc located?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is headquartered in Johnsonburg, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221487356.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc have?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
What does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc do?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Johnsonburg, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc have?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc reported total revenue of $2,039,610. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's total assets?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc holds total assets of $4,942,283 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc located?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is based in Johnsonburg, New Jersey.
What is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's EIN?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221487356. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 221487356). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc reported total revenue of $1,838,464, total expenses of $1,631,069, and net assets of $4,674,752.
Is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $2,266,125 (202212) to $1,838,464 (202312), a -18.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,838,464, expenses of $1,631,069, total assets of $4,674,752, and liabilities of $187,697.
How much does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of readily available detailed financial statements on their website.. Absence of specific executive compensation data in provided filings.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 80% in 2023).. Positive net assets growth over the past few years, indicating financial stability (e.g., from $3,142,478 in 2020 to $4,942,283 in 2023).. Consistent revenue generation, with a notable recovery post-2020.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation information is not publicly disclosed in the provided data, preventing a detailed assessment. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc?
• Financial statements are not readily available on their website, requiring external searches. • Detailed breakdowns of program expenses are not easily accessible, making it difficult to assess specific impact areas. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
Given the consistent program spending, what specific metrics or outcomes does Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc use to measure the impact and effectiveness of its programs?
Without more detailed program reporting, it's unclear how the organization quantifies the impact of its significant program expenditures beyond general activity descriptions. This information would be crucial for donors to understand the return on their investment.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc's revenue has grown by 99.7%, moving from $921K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 2.8% over the same period, from $4.5M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.1%, from $1.1M to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc reported a surplus of $207K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $188K in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $4.7M | $188K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.3M | $1.4M | $4.5M | $184K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.6M | $1.0M | $3.7M | $262K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $571K | $778K | $3.1M | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $3.2M | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $3.2M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $3.2M | $48K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $3.2M | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $3.4M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $906K | $1.1M | $3.4M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $978K | $1.2M | $3.6M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $916K | $1.2M | $3.9M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $921K | $1.1M | $4.5M | $457K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +174.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $906K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $978K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $916K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $921K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Presbyterian Camps And Conferences Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.