Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc

EIN: 396054152 · Roseville, MN · NTEE: L22

$1.1MRevenue
$16.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$368K
Net Assets$14.5M

Is Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc (EIN: 396054152) is a nonprofit organization based in Roseville, MN, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $16.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$349K
Total Expenses$368K
Surplus / Deficit$-18,831
Total Assets$14.8M
Total Liabilities$255K
Net Assets$14.5M
Operating Margin-5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.7%
Months of Reserves481.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 481.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+92.6%+150.4%+3.6%
2022-80.1%+109.2%-8.0%
2021+18.8%-0.1%+8.9%
2020-60.1%-0.2%+5.3%
2019+272.8%-90.9%+15.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$349KTotal Revenue
$368KTotal Expenses
$14.8MTotal Assets
$255KTotal Liabilities
$14.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc

Is Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc a legitimate charity?

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc (EIN: 396054152) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc spend its money?

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc tax-deductible?

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 396054152). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc located?

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc is headquartered in Roseville, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 396054152. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc have?

Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc's revenue has declined by 0.6%, moving from $351K to $349K. Total assets increased by 128.1% over the same period, from $6.5M to $14.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 18.7%, from $310K to $368K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $255K in liabilities against $14.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%), resulting in net assets of $14.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $349K $368K $14.8M $255K
2022 $181K $147K $14.3M $22K View 990
2021 $910K $70K $15.5M $22K View 990
2020 $766K $70K $14.2M $0
2019 $1.9M $70K $13.5M $-1,200 View 990
2018 $515K $773K $11.8M $24K View 990
2017 $1.2M $308K $11.9M $16K View 990
2016 $1.1M $353K $10.9M $63K View 990
2015 $1.3M $382K $9.9M $21K View 990
2014 $400K $407K $9.2M $21K View 990
2013 $541K $316K $9.1M $103K View 990
2012 $414K $322K $7.1M $126K View 990
2011 $351K $310K $6.5M $57K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +92.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -80.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $766K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -60.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $70K, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +272.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -55.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $308K, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $353K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $382K, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +222.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $6.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Presbyterian Homes Of Wisconsin Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State