Presbyterian Urban Council

EIN: 710813772 · Little Rock, AR · NTEE: K30

$5.1MRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K30
Presbyterian Urban Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.1M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Net Assets$270K

Is Presbyterian Urban Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Presbyterian Urban Council

Presbyterian Urban Council (EIN: 710813772) is a nonprofit organization based in Little Rock, AR, classified under NTEE code K30. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Presbyterian Urban Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Presbyterian Urban Council is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$737K
Total Liabilities$467K
Net Assets$270K
Operating Margin0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio63.4%
Months of Reserves1.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Presbyterian Urban Council reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 63.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Urban Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.7%+9.9%+0.9%
2022+35.7%+30.4%+488.7%
2021+2.8%+4.5%-38.7%
2020-8.4%-5.5%-10.5%
2019+5.7%+1.5%+54.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Presbyterian Urban Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Presbyterian Urban Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.9MTotal Revenue
$4.9MTotal Expenses
$737KTotal Assets
$467KTotal Liabilities
$270KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 63.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Presbyterian Urban Council

Is Presbyterian Urban Council a legitimate charity?

Presbyterian Urban Council (EIN: 710813772) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Presbyterian Urban Council spend its money?

Presbyterian Urban Council reported $5.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Presbyterian Urban Council tax-deductible?

Presbyterian Urban Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710813772). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Presbyterian Urban Council located?

Presbyterian Urban Council is headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710813772. It is classified under NTEE code K30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Presbyterian Urban Council have?

Presbyterian Urban Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Presbyterian Urban Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Presbyterian Urban Council's revenue has grown by 63.9%, moving from $3.0M to $4.9M. Total assets increased by 587.6% over the same period, from $107K to $737K. Total functional expenses rose by 64.8%, from $3.0M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Presbyterian Urban Council reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $467K in liabilities against $737K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 63.4%), resulting in net assets of $270K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.9M $4.9M $737K $467K
2022 $4.5M $4.4M $731K $477K View 990
2021 $3.3M $3.4M $124K $10K View 990
2020 $3.2M $3.3M $202K $7K View 990
2019 $3.5M $3.5M $226K $4K View 990
2018 $3.3M $3.4M $147K $4K View 990
2017 $3.6M $3.5M $205K $4K
2016 $2.9M $2.9M $139K $0 View 990
2015 $2.7M $2.7M $70K $4K View 990
2014 $2.6M $2.6M $82K $3K View 990
2013 $2.8M $2.7M $95K $3K View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.9M $40K $2K View 990
2011 $3.0M $3.0M $107K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $737K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $731K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $124K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $202K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $226K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $147K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $205K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $139K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $70K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $82K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $95K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $40K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $107K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Presbyterian Urban Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Presbyterian Urban Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K30.

View all K30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State