Preservation Action

EIN: 237437445 · Washington, DC

$108KRevenue
$42KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Preservation Action Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$108K
Total Expenses$75K
Net Assets$-8,859

Is Preservation Action Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Preservation Action

Preservation Action (EIN: 237437445) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $108K and total assets of $42K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Preservation Action's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Preservation Action is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$103K
Total Expenses$75K
Surplus / Deficit+$29K
Total Assets$16K
Total Liabilities$25K
Net Assets$-8,859
Operating Margin27.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio154.9%
Months of Reserves2.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Preservation Action reported a surplus of $29K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 154.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Preservation Action's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+37.7%-10.5%+28.5%
2022-32.7%-4.8%-10.1%
2021+16.0%-6.9%+48.7%
2020+40.1%+30.5%+28.5%
2019-7.3%+6.1%+49.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Preservation Action has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Preservation Action with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$103KTotal Revenue
$75KTotal Expenses
$16KTotal Assets
$25KTotal Liabilities
$-8,859Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 154.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Preservation Action

Is Preservation Action a legitimate charity?

Preservation Action (EIN: 237437445) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $108K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Preservation Action spend its money?

Preservation Action reported $108K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Preservation Action tax-deductible?

Preservation Action is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237437445). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Preservation Action located?

Preservation Action is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 237437445.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Preservation Action have?

Preservation Action has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $108K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Preservation Action showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Preservation Action's revenue has declined by 34.7%, moving from $158K to $103K. Total assets increased by 124.8% over the same period, from $7K to $16K. Total functional expenses fell by 52.5%, from $157K to $75K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Preservation Action reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $16K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 154.9%), resulting in net assets of $-8,859.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $103K $75K $16K $25K
2022 $75K $84K $13K $50K
2021 $112K $88K $14K $43K View 990
2020 $96K $94K $9K $64K
2019 $69K $72K $7K $64K View 990
2018 $74K $68K $5K $58K View 990
2017 $84K $90K $6K $64K
2016 $100K $119K $8K $60K View 990
2015 $108K $100K $36K $70K View 990
2014 $142K $130K $25K $66K View 990
2012 $161K $173K $11K $50K View 990
2011 $158K $157K $7K $34K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $16K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $13K (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $14K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $9K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $7K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $5K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $6K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $8K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $36K (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $25K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $11K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $7K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Preservation Action:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Preservation Action is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State