Preservation Alliance Of West
EIN: 311028713 · Elkins, WV
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $582K |
| Total Expenses | $828K |
| Net Assets | $72K |
Is Preservation Alliance Of West Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Preservation Alliance Of West
Preservation Alliance Of West (EIN: 311028713) is a nonprofit organization based in Elkins, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $582K and total assets of $60K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Preservation Alliance Of West's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Preservation Alliance Of West is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $824K |
| Total Expenses | $828K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,438 |
| Total Assets | $85K |
| Total Liabilities | $13K |
| Net Assets | $72K |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 14.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Preservation Alliance Of West reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Preservation Alliance Of West's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +60.3% | +65.2% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | +10.9% | +12.6% | +15.4% |
| 2021 | +1.1% | -3.2% | +50.2% |
| 2020 | -8.4% | -3.2% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | +1.4% | -3.4% | +19.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Preservation Alliance Of West has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Preservation Alliance Of West with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Preservation Alliance Of West
Is Preservation Alliance Of West a legitimate charity?
Preservation Alliance Of West (EIN: 311028713) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $582K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Preservation Alliance Of West spend its money?
Preservation Alliance Of West reported $582K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Preservation Alliance Of West tax-deductible?
Preservation Alliance Of West is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311028713). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Preservation Alliance Of West located?
Preservation Alliance Of West is headquartered in Elkins, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 311028713.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Preservation Alliance Of West have?
Preservation Alliance Of West has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $582K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Preservation Alliance Of West showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Preservation Alliance Of West's revenue has grown by 822.1%, moving from $89K to $824K. Total assets increased by 2587.9% over the same period, from $3K to $85K. Total functional expenses rose by 767.1%, from $95K to $828K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Preservation Alliance Of West reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $85K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.9%), resulting in net assets of $72K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $824K | $828K | $85K | $13K | — | — |
| 2022 | $514K | $501K | $85K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $463K | $445K | $73K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $458K | $459K | $49K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $501K | $475K | $48K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $494K | $491K | $41K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $480K | $491K | $38K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $381K | $369K | $33K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $605K | $313K | $23K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $253K | $253K | $5K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $114K | $117K | $2K | $-3,195 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $92K | $91K | $8K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $77K | $92K | $3K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $89K | $95K | $3K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $824K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $85K (revenue +60.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $85K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $73K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $49K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $48K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $41K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $38K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $33K (revenue -37.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $23K (revenue +139.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $5K (revenue +121.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $2K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $8K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $3K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $3K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Preservation Alliance Of West:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Preservation Alliance Of West is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.