Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
EIN: 752361810 · Dallas, TX
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.9M |
| Total Expenses | $576K |
| Net Assets | $14.5M |
Is Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (EIN: 752361810) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $17.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $576K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.4M |
| Total Assets | $14.5M |
| Net Assets | $14.5M |
| Operating Margin | 71.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 302.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church reported a surplus of $1.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 302.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -153.8% | -9.2% | -15.2% |
| 2021 | +166.1% | +10.6% | +25.0% |
| 2020 | -7.1% | -14.9% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | +17.1% | +32.3% | +9.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
Is Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church a legitimate charity?
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (EIN: 752361810) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church spend its money?
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church tax-deductible?
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 752361810). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church located?
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 752361810.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church have?
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church's revenue has grown by 67%, moving from $1.2M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 214% over the same period, from $4.6M to $14.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 163%, from $219K to $576K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $576K | $14.5M | $-20,354 | — | — |
| 2022 | $-1,924,314 | $425K | $13.1M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.6M | $468K | $15.5M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $423K | $12.4M | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $497K | $11.4M | $-5,708 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $376K | $10.5M | $-2,789 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $244K | $9.6M | $-3,469 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $455K | $168K | $8.2M | $-621 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.6M | $132K | $7.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $928K | $69K | $6.5M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $772K | $150K | $5.7M | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $136K | $70K | $5.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $219K | $4.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $576K, and assets of $14.5M.
- 2022: Revenue of $-1,924,314, expenses of $425K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue -153.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $468K, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +166.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $423K, and assets of $12.4M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $497K, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $376K, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $244K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +261.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $8.2M (revenue -71.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $132K, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +69.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +469.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -88.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $219K, and assets of $4.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.