Prevail Incorporated

EIN: 351681864 · Noblesville, IN · NTEE: P620

$1.7MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P620
Prevail Incorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$678K

Is Prevail Incorporated Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Prevail Incorporated

Prevail Incorporated (EIN: 351681864) is a nonprofit organization based in Noblesville, IN, classified under NTEE code P620. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Prevail Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Prevail Incorporated is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-268,444
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$545K
Net Assets$678K
Operating Margin-16.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio44.6%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Prevail Incorporated reported a deficit of $268K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 44.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Prevail Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.7%-2.1%+21.0%
2022+7.2%+15.2%+5.4%
2021+11.1%-0.6%-0.9%
2020+18.0%+7.6%+46.2%
2019-3.8%+16.3%-10.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Prevail Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Prevail Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$545KTotal Liabilities
$678KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $268K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 44.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Prevail Incorporated

Is Prevail Incorporated a legitimate charity?

Prevail Incorporated (EIN: 351681864) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Prevail Incorporated spend its money?

Prevail Incorporated reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Prevail Incorporated tax-deductible?

Prevail Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351681864). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Prevail Incorporated located?

Prevail Incorporated is headquartered in Noblesville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351681864. It is classified under NTEE code P620.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Prevail Incorporated have?

Prevail Incorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Prevail Incorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Prevail Incorporated's revenue has grown by 58.8%, moving from $1.0M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 269.4% over the same period, from $331K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 88.9%, from $986K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Prevail Incorporated reported a deficit of $268K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $545K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 44.6%), resulting in net assets of $678K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.9M $1.2M $545K View 990
2022 $2.0M $1.9M $1.0M $63K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.7M $959K $87K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.7M $967K $350K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.5M $661K $67K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.3M $738K $29K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.2M $596K $45K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.1M $649K $55K View 990
2015 $1.0M $986K $516K $19K View 990
2014 $1.1M $938K $496K $30K View 990
2013 $947K $890K $330K $14K View 990
2012 $877K $927K $268K $16K View 990
2011 $1.0M $986K $331K $26K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $959K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $967K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $661K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $738K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $596K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $649K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $986K, and assets of $516K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $938K, and assets of $496K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $330K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $268K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $986K, and assets of $331K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Prevail Incorporated:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Prevail Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P620)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P620.

View all P620 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State