Prevention Partnership Inc
EIN: 363580758 · Chicago, IL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.5M |
| Net Assets | $571K |
Is Prevention Partnership Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Prevention Partnership Inc
Prevention Partnership Inc (EIN: 363580758) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $933K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Prevention Partnership Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Prevention Partnership Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$141K |
| Total Assets | $812K |
| Total Liabilities | $241K |
| Net Assets | $571K |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Prevention Partnership Inc reported a surplus of $141K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Prevention Partnership Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +68.0% | +66.5% | +36.5% |
| 2022 | +17.3% | +18.9% | +15.9% |
| 2021 | +3.2% | +6.9% | +19.7% |
| 2020 | +103.5% | +86.2% | +147.0% |
| 2019 | +22.4% | +17.2% | +3.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Prevention Partnership Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Prevention Partnership Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Prevention Partnership Inc
Is Prevention Partnership Inc a legitimate charity?
Prevention Partnership Inc (EIN: 363580758) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Prevention Partnership Inc spend its money?
Prevention Partnership Inc reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Prevention Partnership Inc tax-deductible?
Prevention Partnership Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363580758). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Prevention Partnership Inc located?
Prevention Partnership Inc is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363580758.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Prevention Partnership Inc have?
Prevention Partnership Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Prevention Partnership Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Prevention Partnership Inc's revenue has grown by 220.9%, moving from $820K to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 350% over the same period, from $180K to $812K. Total functional expenses rose by 202.2%, from $824K to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Prevention Partnership Inc reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $241K in liabilities against $812K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.7%), resulting in net assets of $571K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $812K | $241K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $595K | $165K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $513K | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $429K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $636K | $632K | $174K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $520K | $539K | $168K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $686K | $687K | $189K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $739K | $740K | $187K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $902K | $895K | $192K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $922K | $923K | $190K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $917K | $921K | $188K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $731K | $728K | $184K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $820K | $824K | $180K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $812K (revenue +68.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $595K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $513K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $429K (revenue +103.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $174K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $168K (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $687K, and assets of $189K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $187K (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $902K, expenses of $895K, and assets of $192K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $923K, and assets of $190K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $921K, and assets of $188K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $731K, expenses of $728K, and assets of $184K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $820K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $180K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Prevention Partnership Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Prevention Partnership Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.