Princeton Charter Club
Princeton Charter Club shows strong revenue growth and no reported officer compensation, but detailed spending breakdown is unavailable.
EIN: 210540490 · Princeton, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Princeton Charter Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Princeton Charter Club directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Princeton Charter Club
Princeton Charter Club (EIN: 210540490) is a nonprofit organization based in Princeton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $6.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Princeton Charter Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Princeton Charter Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.1M |
| Total Assets | $3.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $268K |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Operating Margin | 34.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Princeton Charter Club reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Princeton Charter Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +42.7% | +10.3% | +48.1% |
| 2023 | +14.5% | -3.5% | +9.5% |
| 2022 | +159.1% | +277.6% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | -6.6% | -44.3% | +17.6% |
| 2020 | -7.1% | -9.7% | -6.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Princeton Charter Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Princeton Charter Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Princeton Charter Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership operates on a volunteer basis, which is a highly efficient use of funds for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $3 million in the latest period.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Princeton Charter Club's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE code is unknown, limiting understanding of mission alignment.
- Detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) is not provided, hindering efficiency analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Princeton Charter Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, especially from 2021 to 2024, indicating strong financial support.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Assets have significantly increased from $1,725,928 in 2020 to $3,259,339 in 2024, demonstrating financial stability.
- Revenues generally exceed expenses in recent periods, leading to positive net income and asset accumulation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Princeton Charter Club
Is Princeton Charter Club a legitimate charity?
Princeton Charter Club (EIN: 210540490) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Princeton Charter Club spend its money?
Princeton Charter Club directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Princeton Charter Club tax-deductible?
Princeton Charter Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210540490). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Princeton Charter Club CEO make?
Princeton Charter Club's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Princeton Charter Club's spending goes to programs?
Princeton Charter Club directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Princeton Charter Club located?
Princeton Charter Club is headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210540490.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Princeton Charter Club have?
Princeton Charter Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.
What is the NTEE code for Princeton Charter Club?
The NTEE code for Princeton Charter Club is not provided in the available data.
What are the specific program activities of Princeton Charter Club?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail the specific program activities of Princeton Charter Club, only financial figures.
How does Princeton Charter Club manage its significant revenue growth?
Princeton Charter Club has managed significant revenue growth, from $721,613 in 2021 to $3,054,546 in 2024, by maintaining expenses below revenue in recent years, leading to increased assets from $2,029,590 to $3,259,339 over the same period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Princeton Charter Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Princeton Charter Club's revenue has grown by 87.2%, moving from $1.6M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 79.9% over the same period, from $1.8M to $3.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 35.2%, from $1.5M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Princeton Charter Club reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $268K in liabilities against $3.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.1M | $2.0M | $3.3M | $268K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.8M | $2.2M | $231K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $149K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $722K | $498K | $2.0M | $98K | — | — |
| 2020 | $773K | $894K | $1.7M | $66K | — | — |
| 2019 | $831K | $990K | $1.9M | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $2.0M | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $2.1M | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.2M | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $2.3M | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.2M | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $2.0M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.8M | $161K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +159.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $894K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $831K, expenses of $990K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Princeton Charter Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Princeton Charter Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.