Process Equipment Manufacturers Association
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 136162543 · Falls Church, VA · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $797K |
| Total Expenses | $566K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $717K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Process Equipment Manufacturers Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Process Equipment Manufacturers Association
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association (EIN: 136162543) is a nonprofit organization based in Falls Church, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $797K and total assets of $910K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Process Equipment Manufacturers Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $755K |
| Total Expenses | $566K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$189K |
| Total Assets | $783K |
| Total Liabilities | $66K |
| Net Assets | $717K |
| Operating Margin | 25.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Process Equipment Manufacturers Association reported a surplus of $189K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Process Equipment Manufacturers Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +44.7% | +7.1% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | +26.0% | +54.5% | +6.2% |
| 2021 | -12.8% | -13.8% | +17.3% |
| 2020 | +2.2% | -6.5% | +33.6% |
| 2019 | -9.5% | -12.9% | +15.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Process Equipment Manufacturers Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Process Equipment Manufacturers Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $189K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers do not receive direct salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a volunteer-led board or compensation is handled through a management company.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Process Equipment Manufacturers Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed breakdown on program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expenses in provided data, making precise efficiency analysis difficult.
- Unusually low liabilities in some years (e.g., $0 in 2019, 2015, 2014) could indicate cash-based operations or minimal accruals, but also might mask certain financial obligations if not fully reported.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Process Equipment Manufacturers Association:
- Consistent revenue growth, with revenue increasing from $352,633 in 2015 to $755,033 in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, with assets growing from $283,284 in 2015 to $783,121 in 2023.
- Positive financial surpluses in most years, indicating good financial management (e.g., $755,033 revenue vs. $566,108 expenses in 2023).
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient use of funds or a volunteer-driven leadership structure.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 14 periods, demonstrating strong regulatory compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Process Equipment Manufacturers Association
Is Process Equipment Manufacturers Association a legitimate charity?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association (EIN: 136162543) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $797K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Process Equipment Manufacturers Association spend its money?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Process Equipment Manufacturers Association tax-deductible?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136162543). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Process Equipment Manufacturers Association's spending goes to programs?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Process Equipment Manufacturers Association located?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association is headquartered in Falls Church, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 136162543.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Process Equipment Manufacturers Association have?
Process Equipment Manufacturers Association has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $797K in total revenue.
How does PEMA achieve its mission without direct officer compensation?
The 0% officer compensation reported across all filings suggests that officers are either volunteers or their compensation is handled through a separate management entity, which would be reflected as a management fee expense rather than direct officer pay.
What are the primary sources of PEMA's revenue?
While specific details aren't provided in the summary, for an association like PEMA, primary revenue sources typically include membership dues, conference fees, and potentially publication sales or sponsorships.
What is the trend in PEMA's net assets?
PEMA's net assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $283,284 in 2015 to $783,121 in 2023, indicating consistent financial surpluses and accumulation of reserves.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Process Equipment Manufacturers Association showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Process Equipment Manufacturers Association's revenue has grown by 157.2%, moving from $294K to $755K. Total assets increased by 370.9% over the same period, from $166K to $783K. Total functional expenses rose by 88.2%, from $301K to $566K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Process Equipment Manufacturers Association reported a surplus of $189K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $66K in liabilities against $783K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%), resulting in net assets of $717K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $755K | $566K | $783K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $522K | $529K | $622K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $414K | $342K | $586K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $475K | $397K | $499K | $36K | — | — |
| 2019 | $465K | $424K | $373K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $514K | $487K | $323K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $379K | $382K | $307K | $21 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $444K | $432K | $314K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $353K | $384K | $283K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $397K | $376K | $326K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $359K | $330K | $302K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $365K | $357K | $263K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $345K | $309K | $202K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $294K | $301K | $166K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $755K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $783K (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $622K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $586K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $499K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $373K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $323K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $307K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $314K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $283K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $326K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $302K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $263K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $202K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $166K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Process Equipment Manufacturers Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Process Equipment Manufacturers Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.