Professional Convention Management Association

EIN: 362597526 · Chicago, IL

$20.8MRevenue
$20.3MGross Revenue
$17.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Professional Convention Management Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$20.8M
Total Expenses$14.5M
Net Assets$1.8M

Is Professional Convention Management Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Professional Convention Management Association

Professional Convention Management Association (EIN: 362597526) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $20.8M and total assets of $17.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Professional Convention Management Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Professional Convention Management Association is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.1M
Total Expenses$14.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,353,227
Total Assets$14.5M
Total Liabilities$12.7M
Net Assets$1.8M
Operating Margin-10.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio87.4%
Months of Reserves12.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Professional Convention Management Association reported a deficit of $1.4M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 87.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Professional Convention Management Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+13.9%+30.9%+7.4%
2021-23.3%-10.6%+17.8%
2020+5.9%-3.7%-14.4%
2019+4.3%-12.3%+20.8%
2018-0.7%+5.1%-17.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Professional Convention Management Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Professional Convention Management Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.1MTotal Revenue
$14.5MTotal Expenses
$14.5MTotal Assets
$12.7MTotal Liabilities
$1.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 87.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Professional Convention Management Association

Is Professional Convention Management Association a legitimate charity?

Professional Convention Management Association (EIN: 362597526) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Professional Convention Management Association spend its money?

Professional Convention Management Association reported $20.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Professional Convention Management Association tax-deductible?

Professional Convention Management Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362597526). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Professional Convention Management Association located?

Professional Convention Management Association is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362597526.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Professional Convention Management Association have?

Professional Convention Management Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Professional Convention Management Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Professional Convention Management Association's revenue has grown by 38.2%, moving from $9.5M to $13.1M. Total assets increased by 60.5% over the same period, from $9.0M to $14.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 71.3%, from $8.5M to $14.5M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Professional Convention Management Association reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $12.7M in liabilities against $14.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 87.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $13.1M $14.5M $14.5M $12.7M View 990
2021 $11.5M $11.1M $13.5M $8.2M View 990
2020 $15.0M $12.4M $11.5M $5.9M View 990
2019 $14.2M $12.9M $13.4M $9.4M
2018 $13.6M $14.7M $11.1M $8.3M View 990
2017 $13.7M $13.9M $13.4M $8.3M View 990
2016 $13.0M $11.8M $14.0M $7.9M View 990
2015 $12.5M $11.4M $12.1M $7.1M View 990
2014 $11.1M $9.9M $10.6M $6.4M View 990
2013 $10.2M $10.1M $9.3M $6.2M View 990
2012 $9.8M $9.2M $9.6M $6.9M View 990
2011 $9.5M $8.5M $9.0M $7.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $14.5M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $14.7M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $9.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Professional Convention Management Association:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Professional Convention Management Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State