Project Invest

Project Invest maintains stable operations with volunteer leadership, experiencing minor annual financial fluctuations.

EIN: 133315296 · Alexandria, VA · NTEE: V22Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$361KRevenue
$443KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
V22Z
Project Invest Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$361K
Total Expenses$398K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$493K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Project Invest Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Project Invest directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Project Invest

Project Invest (EIN: 133315296) is a nonprofit organization based in Alexandria, VA, classified under NTEE code V22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $361K and total assets of $443K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Project Invest's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Project Invest is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$386K
Total Expenses$398K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,002
Total Assets$612K
Total Liabilities$118K
Net Assets$493K
Operating Margin-3.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.4%
Months of Reserves18.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Project Invest reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Project Invest's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.8%+15.0%-5.9%
2022-25.5%-10.1%+1.0%
2021+56.6%-15.0%+34.3%
2020-24.3%-13.3%+1.0%
2019-2.0%+7.8%-17.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Project Invest demonstrates a consistent operational history with revenues generally in the $300,000-$500,000 range over the past decade. While the organization has experienced fluctuations in its financial position, such as a net deficit of $12,002 in 2023 (Expenses $398,080 vs. Revenue $386,078) and a surplus of $42,765 in 2022 (Expenses $346,294 vs. Revenue $389,059), its asset base has remained relatively stable, currently at $611,504 as of 2023. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds for its mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) from the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is limited. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Project Invest with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Project Invest allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$386KTotal Revenue
$398KTotal Expenses
$612KTotal Assets
$118KTotal Liabilities
$493KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Project Invest consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Project Invest's IRS 990 filings:

  • Fluctuating annual net income/loss, requiring close monitoring of financial trends.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Project Invest:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating strong volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
  • Long operational history with 13 IRS 990 filings, demonstrating commitment to compliance.
  • Stable asset base, providing a buffer for operations.
  • Generally consistent revenue stream over the past decade.

Frequently Asked Questions about Project Invest

Is Project Invest a legitimate charity?

Project Invest (EIN: 133315296) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $361K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Project Invest spend its money?

Project Invest directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Project Invest tax-deductible?

Project Invest is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133315296). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Project Invest's spending goes to programs?

Project Invest directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Project Invest compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Project Invest is above average for NTEE category V22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Project Invest located?

Project Invest is headquartered in Alexandria, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 133315296. It is classified under NTEE code V22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Project Invest have?

Project Invest has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $361K in total revenue.

Is Project Invest financially stable?

Project Invest shows reasonable financial stability, with assets of $611,504 in 2023. While it experienced a slight deficit of $12,002 in 2023, it had a surplus of $42,765 in 2022, indicating a generally balanced financial operation over time.

How does Project Invest manage its leadership compensation?

Project Invest manages its leadership compensation very efficiently, reporting 0% officer compensation in all available filings, meaning its leadership serves on a volunteer basis.

What is the trend in Project Invest's revenue and expenses?

Project Invest's revenue has fluctuated, ranging from a low of $333,349 in 2020 to a high of $522,186 in 2021. Expenses generally track revenue, with the organization experiencing both small surpluses and deficits in recent years, such as a $12,002 deficit in 2023 and a $42,765 surplus in 2022.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Project Invest showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Project Invest's revenue has grown by 24.7%, moving from $310K to $386K. Total assets increased by 50.8% over the same period, from $405K to $612K. Total functional expenses rose by 28.6%, from $310K to $398K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Project Invest reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $118K in liabilities against $612K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.4%), resulting in net assets of $493K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $386K $398K $612K $118K
2022 $389K $346K $650K $145K
2021 $522K $385K $643K $181K View 990
2020 $333K $453K $479K $154K
2019 $441K $523K $474K $29K View 990
2018 $449K $485K $576K $48K View 990
2017 $461K $418K $602K $39K View 990
2016 $452K $399K $528K $8K View 990
2015 $419K $415K $504K $36K View 990
2014 $413K $385K $492K $29K View 990
2013 $418K $375K $551K $115K View 990
2012 $354K $334K $436K $43K View 990
2011 $310K $310K $405K $31K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $612K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $650K (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $643K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $479K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $474K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $576K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $602K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $528K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $504K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $492K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $551K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $436K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $405K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Project Invest:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Project Invest is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE V22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code V22Z.

View all V22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State