Promise Amimal League

Promise Animal League shows consistent growth and strong asset accumulation with no liabilities.

EIN: 204988218 · Kearneysville, WV · Updated: 2026-03-28

$779KRevenue
$243KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Promise Amimal League Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$779K
Total Expenses$781K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$284K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Promise Amimal League Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Promise Amimal League directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Promise Amimal League

Promise Amimal League (EIN: 204988218) is a nonprofit organization based in Kearneysville, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $779K and total assets of $243K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Promise Amimal League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Promise Amimal League is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$772K
Total Expenses$781K
Surplus / Deficit$-8,519
Total Assets$284K
Net Assets$284K
Operating Margin-1.1%
Months of Reserves4.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Promise Amimal League reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Promise Amimal League's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.9%+36.8%-2.9%
2022+9.1%+14.5%+36.8%
2021+20.8%+16.4%+436.7%
2020+36.2%+24.4%-23.7%
2019+7.6%+12.9%+50.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Promise Animal League demonstrates consistent growth in revenue and expenses over the past decade, indicating an expanding operational scope. In the latest filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $772,271 against expenses of $780,790, resulting in a slight deficit for the year. However, this is a common occurrence for growing nonprofits and does not necessarily indicate financial distress, especially given the positive net assets of $284,171 and zero liabilities. The organization's assets have shown significant growth, from $8,076 in 2014 to $284,171 in 2023, suggesting prudent financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization maintains a strong financial position with no reported liabilities across all available filings, which is a significant indicator of financial health and low risk. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all periods suggests that the organization's leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can be a positive sign for donor confidence regarding resource allocation directly to mission-related activities. Overall, Promise Animal League appears to be a financially stable and growing organization with a strong commitment to its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Promise Amimal League with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Promise Amimal League allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$772KTotal Revenue
$781KTotal Expenses
$284KTotal Assets
$284KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Promise Animal League reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which suggests a high dedication of resources directly to the mission rather than administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Promise Amimal League:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $245,804 in 2014 to $772,271 in 2023.
  • Significant asset accumulation, growing from $8,076 in 2014 to $284,171 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all available filings, indicating strong financial stability.
  • 0% officer compensation reported, suggesting high dedication of resources to programs.
  • Positive net assets despite occasional annual deficits, demonstrating long-term financial health.

Frequently Asked Questions about Promise Amimal League

Is Promise Amimal League a legitimate charity?

Promise Amimal League (EIN: 204988218) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $779K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Promise Amimal League spend its money?

Promise Amimal League directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Promise Amimal League tax-deductible?

Promise Amimal League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204988218). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Promise Amimal League's spending goes to programs?

Promise Amimal League directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Promise Amimal League located?

Promise Amimal League is headquartered in Kearneysville, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 204988218.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Promise Amimal League have?

Promise Amimal League has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $779K in total revenue.

Is Promise Animal League a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Promise Animal League appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent growth, strong asset accumulation, and zero liabilities, indicating sound financial management. The 0% officer compensation also suggests a high dedication to its mission.

How has Promise Animal League's financial health changed over time?

Promise Animal League has shown significant financial growth and improved health over the past decade. Revenue increased from $245,804 in 2014 to $772,271 in 2023, and assets grew from $8,076 to $284,171 in the same period, all while maintaining zero liabilities.

What is Promise Animal League's approach to executive compensation?

Promise Animal League consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, suggesting that its executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for donor trust.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Promise Amimal League showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Promise Amimal League's revenue has grown by 346.2%, moving from $173K to $772K. Total assets increased by 1795.6% over the same period, from $15K to $284K. Total functional expenses rose by 343.6%, from $176K to $781K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Promise Amimal League reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $772K $781K $284K $0
2022 $650K $571K $293K $0 View 990
2021 $595K $499K $214K $0 View 990
2020 $493K $428K $40K $0 View 990
2019 $362K $344K $52K $0 View 990
2018 $336K $305K $35K $0 View 990
2017 $326K $312K $3K $0 View 990
2016 $306K $305K $16K $0 View 990
2015 $231K $226K $14K $0 View 990
2014 $246K $243K $8K $0 View 990
2013 $240K $247K $5K $0 View 990
2012 $243K $246K $12K $0 View 990
2011 $173K $176K $15K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $781K, and assets of $284K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $293K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $214K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $428K, and assets of $40K (revenue +36.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $52K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $35K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $3K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $16K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $14K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $8K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $5K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $12K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $15K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Promise Amimal League:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Promise Amimal League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State