Promise Christian Academy
EIN: 320188511 · Chesterfield, MO · NTEE: B28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $5.8M |
Is Promise Christian Academy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Promise Christian Academy
Promise Christian Academy (EIN: 320188511) is a nonprofit organization based in Chesterfield, MO, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $6.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Promise Christian Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Promise Christian Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$171K |
| Total Assets | $6.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $389K |
| Net Assets | $5.8M |
| Operating Margin | 13.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 65.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Promise Christian Academy reported a surplus of $171K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 65.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Promise Christian Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.4% | +3.6% | -5.9% |
| 2022 | -21.9% | +8.3% | -2.3% |
| 2021 | +0.6% | -2.9% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | +18.6% | +20.4% | +56.0% |
| 2019 | -11.3% | +34.0% | +13.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Promise Christian Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Promise Christian Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $171K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Promise Christian Academy
Is Promise Christian Academy a legitimate charity?
Promise Christian Academy (EIN: 320188511) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Promise Christian Academy spend its money?
Promise Christian Academy reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Promise Christian Academy tax-deductible?
Promise Christian Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320188511). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Promise Christian Academy located?
Promise Christian Academy is headquartered in Chesterfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 320188511. It is classified under NTEE code B28.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Promise Christian Academy have?
Promise Christian Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Promise Christian Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Promise Christian Academy's revenue has grown by 320.1%, moving from $310K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 6158.7% over the same period, from $99K to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 308.4%, from $277K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Promise Christian Academy reported a surplus of $171K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $389K in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%), resulting in net assets of $5.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $6.2M | $389K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $6.6M | $951K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.6M | $1.0M | $6.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.0M | $6.8M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $862K | $4.4M | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $643K | $3.9M | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.0M | $811K | $3.1M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $673K | $1.8M | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $716K | $509K | $1.4M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $500K | $1.1M | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $481K | $462K | $160K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $394K | $372K | $140K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $310K | $277K | $99K | $47K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $862K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $643K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $811K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +74.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $673K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +63.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -52.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $500K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +210.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $160K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $140K (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $99K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Promise Christian Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Promise Christian Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.