Propel Charter School Montour

Propel Charter School Montour shows consistent revenue growth and operational stability, with liabilities occasionally exceeding assets.

EIN: 200602743 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$19.1MRevenue
$15.9MAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B20
Propel Charter School Montour Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19.1M
Total Expenses$17.3M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$545K
Transparency Score80/100

Is Propel Charter School Montour Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Propel Charter School Montour directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Propel Charter School Montour

Propel Charter School Montour (EIN: 200602743) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $19.1M and total assets of $15.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Propel Charter School Montour's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Propel Charter School Montour is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$19.4M
Total Expenses$17.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.1M
Total Assets$16.0M
Total Liabilities$15.4M
Net Assets$545K
Operating Margin10.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio96.6%
Months of Reserves11.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Propel Charter School Montour reported a surplus of $2.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 96.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Propel Charter School Montour's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.8%+8.0%+6.3%
2022+1.5%+4.1%+77.4%
2021+16.4%+6.9%+3.7%
2020+20.6%+15.2%-5.0%
2019+11.6%+28.6%+12.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Propel Charter School Montour demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue growth over the past decade, increasing from $5.49 million in 2014 to $19.37 million in 2023. The organization has consistently managed its expenses, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses, indicating sound operational management. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $19,373,538 against expenses of $17,276,031, resulting in a surplus. However, the organization's liabilities have often exceeded its assets in several periods, such as in 2022 ($16,579,847 liabilities vs. $15,042,305 assets) and 2021 ($10,113,374 liabilities vs. $8,477,857 assets), which could indicate reliance on debt or specific funding structures common for charter schools, but warrants closer examination. The spending efficiency appears reasonable given the nature of a charter school, where a significant portion of funds would naturally go towards program services (education). Without a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expenses from the provided data, a precise efficiency ratio cannot be calculated. However, the consistent growth in assets, from $4.64 million in 2014 to $15.98 million in 2023, suggests effective asset management and investment in its educational infrastructure. The organization's transparency regarding executive compensation is high, as officer compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings, implying that key officers may be compensated through other means or that the school's structure does not involve direct officer salaries reported in this section. Overall, Propel Charter School Montour appears to be a financially growing and operationally stable entity. While the asset-to-liability ratio has shown some fluctuations and periods where liabilities exceed assets, this is not uncommon for organizations with significant capital investments like schools. The consistent revenue growth and expense management are positive indicators. Further detailed financial statements would be needed to fully assess the allocation of funds across program, administrative, and fundraising categories to provide a more granular view of spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Propel Charter School Montour with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Propel Charter School Montour allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$19.4MTotal Revenue
$17.3MTotal Expenses
$16.0MTotal Assets
$15.4MTotal Liabilities
$545KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 96.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that key officers are either uncompensated or their compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'Officer Comp' on the 990, which enhances transparency regarding direct officer salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Propel Charter School Montour's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liabilities frequently exceed assets in several reporting periods, such as $16,579,847 in liabilities against $15,042,305 in assets in 2022, which could indicate higher debt reliance or specific financing structures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Propel Charter School Montour:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $5,491,330 in 2014 to $19,373,538 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial sustainability.
  • Operational stability with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses, as seen in 2023 with $19,373,538 revenue vs. $17,276,031 expenses.
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $4,642,325 in 2014 to $15,988,334 in 2023, indicating investment in infrastructure and capacity.
  • High transparency regarding executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation across all available filings.

Frequently Asked Questions about Propel Charter School Montour

Is Propel Charter School Montour a legitimate charity?

Propel Charter School Montour (EIN: 200602743) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Propel Charter School Montour spend its money?

Propel Charter School Montour directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Propel Charter School Montour tax-deductible?

Propel Charter School Montour is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200602743). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Propel Charter School Montour's spending goes to programs?

Propel Charter School Montour directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Propel Charter School Montour compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Propel Charter School Montour is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Propel Charter School Montour located?

Propel Charter School Montour is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 200602743. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Propel Charter School Montour have?

Propel Charter School Montour has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.1M in total revenue.

Is Propel Charter School Montour a good charity?

Based on its consistent revenue growth, operational stability, and reported 0% officer compensation, Propel Charter School Montour appears to be a well-managed organization focused on its educational mission. Its financial health has improved significantly over the past decade.

How has Propel Charter School Montour's financial health changed over time?

The organization has experienced substantial financial growth, with revenue increasing from $5.49 million in 2014 to $19.37 million in 2023. Assets have also grown significantly from $4.64 million to $15.98 million in the same period, indicating strong expansion and asset accumulation.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

Propel Charter School Montour consistently reports 0% for officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, suggesting a highly transparent approach where direct officer salaries are either non-existent or not reported in this specific section.

Are there any concerns regarding the organization's liabilities?

In several periods (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019), liabilities have exceeded assets. While this can be common for organizations with significant capital projects or specific funding structures like charter schools, it warrants further investigation into the nature of these liabilities and the organization's long-term solvency strategy.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Propel Charter School Montour showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Propel Charter School Montour's revenue has grown by 247.2%, moving from $5.6M to $19.4M. Total assets increased by 365.1% over the same period, from $3.4M to $16.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 246.5%, from $5.0M to $17.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Propel Charter School Montour reported a surplus of $2.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15.4M in liabilities against $16.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 96.6%), resulting in net assets of $545K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $19.4M $17.3M $16.0M $15.4M View 990
2022 $16.3M $16.0M $15.0M $16.6M View 990
2021 $16.1M $15.4M $8.5M $10.1M View 990
2020 $13.8M $14.4M $8.2M $10.5M View 990
2019 $11.4M $12.5M $8.6M $10.4M View 990
2018 $10.2M $9.7M $7.7M $8.1M View 990
2017 $6.3M $6.4M $6.5M $7.5M View 990
2016 $6.3M $6.3M $6.0M $6.9M View 990
2015 $5.7M $5.3M $5.8M $6.8M View 990
2014 $5.5M $4.9M $4.6M $138K View 990
2013 $5.5M $5.0M $4.1M $235K View 990
2012 $5.4M $5.2M $3.5M $174K View 990
2011 $5.6M $5.0M $3.4M $277K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $19.4M, expenses of $17.3M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $16.0M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $16.1M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +61.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $3.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Propel Charter School Montour:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Propel Charter School Montour is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State