Protect Life Michigan
Protect Life Michigan shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203229372 · Lansing, MI · NTEE: R600 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $829K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Protect Life Michigan Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Protect Life Michigan directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Protect Life Michigan
Protect Life Michigan (EIN: 203229372) is a nonprofit organization based in Lansing, MI, classified under NTEE code R600. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Protect Life Michigan's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Protect Life Michigan is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 35.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$93K |
| Total Assets | $884K |
| Total Liabilities | $55K |
| Net Assets | $829K |
| Operating Margin | 7.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Protect Life Michigan reported a surplus of $93K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Protect Life Michigan's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.9% | +36.7% | +13.6% |
| 2022 | +50.7% | +15.8% | +60.5% |
| 2021 | +21.7% | +39.7% | +20.6% |
| 2020 | +22.6% | +15.1% | +37.9% |
| 2019 | +33.8% | +42.1% | +28.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Protect Life Michigan with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Protect Life Michigan allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $93K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Protect Life Michigan consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all nine available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue ($1.1M+ in 2023). This suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Protect Life Michigan's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may obscure how executive leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Protect Life Michigan:
- Consistent and strong revenue growth over nine years, from $102,141 in 2015 to $1,187,433 in 2023.
- Healthy financial reserves with assets significantly exceeding liabilities ($883,553 assets vs. $54,835 liabilities in 2023).
- High estimated program spending ratio, indicating efficient use of funds towards its mission.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Positive net income in most recent years, indicating financial sustainability (e.g., $92,539 in 2023, $309,239 in 2022).
Frequently Asked Questions about Protect Life Michigan
Is Protect Life Michigan a legitimate charity?
Protect Life Michigan (EIN: 203229372) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Protect Life Michigan spend its money?
Protect Life Michigan directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Protect Life Michigan tax-deductible?
Protect Life Michigan is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203229372). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Protect Life Michigan CEO make?
Protect Life Michigan's highest-compensated officer earns $1.1M annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Protect Life Michigan's spending goes to programs?
Protect Life Michigan directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Protect Life Michigan compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Protect Life Michigan is above average for NTEE category R600 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Protect Life Michigan located?
Protect Life Michigan is headquartered in Lansing, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 203229372. It is classified under NTEE code R600.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Protect Life Michigan have?
Protect Life Michigan has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
How does Protect Life Michigan manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue. This could indicate that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key management personnel is categorized under other expense lines, or paid through a related entity not reflected in this specific line item. Further detail from their full 990 forms would be needed to understand this structure.
What is the specific breakdown of program services for Protect Life Michigan?
While the data indicates a high percentage of program spending, the provided summary does not detail the specific types of program services (e.g., education, advocacy, direct support). A review of the full IRS Form 990, Part III (Statement of Program Service Accomplishments), would provide this specific breakdown.
What is the organization's strategy for managing its growing assets?
Protect Life Michigan has seen its assets grow significantly from $48,173 in 2015 to $883,553 in 2023. Understanding their asset management strategy, including investment policies or plans for utilizing these reserves, would provide insight into their long-term financial planning.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Protect Life Michigan showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Protect Life Michigan's revenue has grown by 1062.5%, moving from $102K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 1734.1% over the same period, from $48K to $884K. Total functional expenses rose by 1348.3%, from $76K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Protect Life Michigan reported a surplus of $93K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $884K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%), resulting in net assets of $829K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $884K | $55K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $801K | $778K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $737K | $692K | $485K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $606K | $495K | $402K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $494K | $430K | $291K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $369K | $303K | $227K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $244K | $191K | $161K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $187K | $128K | $107K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $102K | $76K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $884K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $801K, and assets of $778K (revenue +50.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $737K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $485K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $402K (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $291K (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $227K (revenue +51.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $161K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $107K (revenue +83.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $48K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Protect Life Michigan:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Protect Life Michigan is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.